?
Solved

Add a link to dynamic text

Posted on 2003-03-17
6
Medium Priority
?
144 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
My flash presentation currently has a dynamic text field with a scroll bar. How do I link a certain word within the text field, for example "here", to another website? Also, I would need to scroll down to be able to see the "here" word.
0
Comment
Question by:neoosh
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:spo0ky
ID: 8158989
Make this certain word separate symbol - button.
And then write an action script to open another page.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
rascalpants earned 200 total points
ID: 8159797
just make sure that your dynamic text box has the <> selected, which means it allows HTML content...

then just pass your html code to the box in the variable...

like this:


textbox1=<a href='/index.html'>Click Here</a> for news and events&


you can also put some font changes with html as well...


let me know if you have any more questions....



rp
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jaxus
ID: 8163314
U could use asfunction - which make the link more complex

//
// here is the function to be called
//
function Jenzens(frame) {
// start sound on click
     LinkSound = new Sound();
     LinkSound.setVolume(volume_intern);
     LinkSound.loadSound("linksound.mp3", true);
     LinkSound.start();
// load movie
     loadMovieNum("jenzens.swf", 35);
// or use getURL insted
        getURL("htpp://www.jenzens.dk");
//
}

the dynamictext then use the asfunction the call the link like this:

DynamicTextVar= "<a href=\"asfunction:Jenzens\">Visit my site\r </a>"+
"here is another text....";

the '\r' in the end of the first line is used to as a linebreak
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rascalpants
ID: 8314508
neoosh,


you need to close this question out...

please come back and comment or award the points...


rp
0
 

Author Comment

by:neoosh
ID: 8314895
Thanks a lot, rascalpants! Your advice has helped me with my flash presentation. Sorry for taking so long to reply though...
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rascalpants
ID: 8326884
thanks for closing out this question...


rp
0