?
Solved

Calendar opertation in a batch file

Posted on 2003-03-17
5
Medium Priority
?
830 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi,
 
I have a variable which contains a date Ex. 20030401 (yyyymmdd),
I want do an calculation with this date i.e.  (20030401 -1) should be equal to 20030331 (yyyymmdd).
 
Can any body help me on this. I am doing this through an batch file using DOS.
 
Regards,
Kiran
 
 
0
Comment
Question by:lkiran
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:billious
ID: 8159037
Care to say which version(s) of DOS?

It's solvable in all versions - just easier in some than in others.

...Bill
0
 

Expert Comment

by:siliconjunkie
ID: 8161185
There is freeware called datedir.exe that does this. Just google for it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:lkiran
ID: 8164061
Bill

The version of the DOS which i am using is

Microsoft Windows 2000 [Version 5.00.2195]

Regards,
Kiran
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
billious earned 80 total points
ID: 8173703
Try the following:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/MSDOS/Q_20554441.html

Exactly the same problem - will work for you, too!

...Bill

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 9259085
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is to:

Accept billious's Comments as answer

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Paul
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0