?
Solved

Lotus Domino Server

Posted on 2003-03-17
5
Medium Priority
?
128 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I am not able to enable the Out of office agent in Server. We are running Lotus Domino 5.0.6a. When i try to view the agent in the server , it promts that You are not authorised to use agents in this database.
Can somebody please tell me how to overcome this problem and how to enable out of office agent in Server.

Muralidhar
0
Comment
Question by:pphmurali
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:pphmurali
ID: 8157149
Pls do reply to this question if somebody knows it....
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
TimCottee earned 400 total points
ID: 8158592
Hi pphmurali,

This should help:

http://www-10.lotus.com/ldd/today.nsf/9148b29c86ffdcd385256658007aaa0f/b4919339851c0c0f852566ac005e4163?OpenDocument

Tim Cottee MCSD, MCDBA, CPIM
http://www.timcottee.tk 

Brainbench MVP for Visual Basic
http://www.brainbench.com

Experts-Exchange Advisory Board Member
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 8162586
Of which document, the section you are more than likely looking for is the bit on the user not being listed in the server document's  "run restricted LotusScript/Java agents" field." ... best bet is creating a group and put the users allowed to use OOTO and put this group into said field...

Steve
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MusicMan
ID: 10262686
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: TimCottee {http:#8158592}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!



MusicMan
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0