?
Solved

configuring linux drive in fat32 window system

Posted on 2003-03-17
7
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
can we configure linux extended partitions in fat32 window system?
0
Comment
Question by:satish_raj
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:satish_raj
ID: 8157247
anybody give me a suggestion
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:deroode
ID: 8158067
You could create an extended linux partition on any windows PC, (using Linux tools) but you won't be able to access it from Windows. Is this what you're asking?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Ph0enix earned 300 total points
ID: 8159309
Here is a program that can browse linux partition on windows system.

http://uranus.it.swin.edu.au/~jn/linux/explore2fs.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:satish_raj
ID: 8230115
thanks for your help
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9153047
satish_raj:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:juliancrawford
ID: 10085182
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: Ph0enix {http:#8159309}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Julian Crawford
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0