?
Solved

Why My PC Slow Boot After Disabling USB Port?

Posted on 2003-03-17
12
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have M766lmrt PcChips Maninboard i don't have any USB Device so i want to disable this feature from my bios after disabling the USB function and restart the pc then my PC Boots slow from bios here i tell you step by step
(when i restart my pc then the bios setting windows shows up and after that  it goes to detecting my harddrives it hangs for 5 secs) and then again i enable my USB feature from bios then it works so fast means normal, So please help me what's the problem any help will be appreciatable.
0
Comment
Question by:aibak
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:aibak
ID: 8157436
Please help!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 8157586
Silly question--why are you disabling USB? Just because you've got no USB devices doesn't seem a good enough reason to go to all that trouble, especially since it appears to make your system LESS responsive when you do so.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:skunk_good
ID: 8158372
if you disable your usb controller then your bios may also have a seperate mune for the the individual controllers and or hubs, look around the bios for these,

usb hogs on average 30% of system bandwidth, with about 4 devices attached, disabling will more than likely speed your pc up. if you right click my computer, properties, device manager, look under  usb and look at the host controller advanced, bandwith usage and itll tell you that individual hubs quota i believe.

good luck
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
rtt earned 60 total points
ID: 8163478
Hello

It would be easier and more accurate to go to your motherboard's maker website and ask the question.  Maybe all you need is a new firmware.

RT
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 8164884
skunk_good: However, USB uses NO system bandwidth when there are no devices attached, which appears to be the case here...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:skunk_good
ID: 8165722
i think it uses 5 or 10% at minimum, allocation not just use my friend :)
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 8167647
Cite your source skunk.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:skunk_good
ID: 8167714
my own pc :)
i have no usb devices plugged in yet the path i mentioned shows 10% system bandwidth allocated.

try your own

its the host controller, advanced, bandwidth useage.
on my p4 i have a dual analouge pad, usb modem, scanner, usb drive, web cam, now that uses a lot o bw ;)
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 8168194
What exactly is "system bandwidth"?  That is the real question.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 8172528
Those things listed in the "bandwidth usage" tab just show how much bandwidth each USB device on the system has requested. The "system reserved" is just what will be used by devices which have NOT requested a particular amount of bandwidth--for example, modems generally don't report any bandwidth requirements to the OS.

These numbers do NOT mean that the USB port is constantly using 10% of the available bandwidth even when nothing is connected, and they do NOT mean that the USB port is using any CPU time when idle, which is the only way it could really affect the rest of the system.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:skunk_good
ID: 8172531
more than likely chipset and processor dedication, as the ports plug and play i presume they need more monitoring than serial or parallel and translates as consumed b/w.
only guessing here chaps :)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:skunk_good
ID: 8172546
so if its requested doesnt that mean its in use? :S
not sayin that is the case, jus playin devils advocate
im gonna bench mark my p4 tonite with and without usb and see what the results show ill prolly post em tomoz or day after
0