?
Solved

Oracle9i Lite Download

Posted on 2003-03-17
6
Medium Priority
?
1,179 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-07
Hello experts!

Just would like to inquire if anyone here knows a download link for Oracle9i Lite.  The links from Oracle seems to be down.

Thanks! :)
0
Comment
Question by:rmanalili
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Datamonkey earned 100 total points
ID: 8157795
this link from oracle technet works fine for me
http://otn.oracle.com/software/products/lite/content.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:rmanalili
ID: 8157821
That link is fine...but when i get to this link...

http://download.oracle.com/otn/nt/oraclelite/olite502_win.zip

it doesnt download....:(

Any ideas?

Thanks! =)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:AspireDBA
ID: 8157843
Hi rmanalili,

I am afraid you have to try through www.oracle.com or http://technet.oracle.com only...

Regards,
Suresh

www.aspiredba.com
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Datamonkey
ID: 8158108
very odd - obviously following my link you get to yours but it downloads fine for me (like it did earlier). I'm using IE, can't think why yours wouldn't work - sorry.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jim144
ID: 8159112
Here is the link for Oracle Technology Network list of all 9i Lite products for download ....

http://otn.oracle.com/software/products/lite/content.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:rmanalili
ID: 8171347
As of this time ... i still haven't downloaded the Oracle9i Lite installer :(

I guess it has something to do with our firewall.

Know any other sites I could get this besides the links you mentioned above?

Thanks! :D
0