?
Solved

"Replica not found" on server which holds a replica

Posted on 2003-03-17
4
Medium Priority
?
466 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Dear all,

we have a very strange problem with one of our servers. It's a 5.0.11 server running on an AS/400, let's call it server "A". Since last thursday the server-internal cache of the list of all replica ids that the server holds seems to be corrupted. So for quite a lot of databases (not all!) on server A , the following happens:

- I have the database bookmarked on server B.
- I use "Replication->Find Replica" to search for a replica on server A.
- I get informed that there is no replica on server A.
- But there is one, which I can open manually using "File->Database->Open". Bookmarking the database on server A stacks the icon on my workspace, so they are definitely replicas.

This causes a lot of interesting effects:
- Scheduled replication is not carried out
- We have quite a lot of connections between databases, with lookups etc. Using replica id to access a database on server A does not work, there is a "fail-over" to other servers in the UI. (However, this is not meant to be understood as cluster fail-over. There is no cluster)
- Scheduled agents cannot access other databases on the same server at all, since there does not seem to be a "fail-over" as in the UI.
- ... probably more!

So, is there something we can do except restarting the server? Is there a console command which can be used to force a cache refresh of the replicas that a server holds?

I am not an OS/400 expect, but I think in general restarting the server is not the ideal solution.

Last comment, b4 questions come up: All replicas have been created using Notes client, Administration client or AdminP. No copies on file level...

Thanks for any hint. BR, Dirk
0
Comment
Question by:dirkrose
2 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Zvonko earned 400 total points
ID: 8157769
Try this on Domino console:

dbcache flush all

Look also for open db's list at Domino console:

show dbs

Try one of this suspicious database display at Domino console:

show database yourDB.nsf

And from my point of view is restarting the OS/400 the best solution. Restarting only Domino will perhaps let some resource open, like semaphores or shared memory. Simply do it before loosing time.

Good luck,
Zvonko

0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:AndrewJayPollack
AndrewJayPollack earned 400 total points
ID: 8158479
at the console, type this:

load catalog

0