?
Solved

(.mdb) file access in UNIX/Linux

Posted on 2003-03-18
6
Medium Priority
?
879 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hi,

can i access .mdb file in UNIX OS. Which driver i need to use for making a connecting to the same fm my apps.

regards
Tridib
0
Comment
Question by:tridib
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:liddler
ID: 8158266
Assuming you mean Microsoft access database, probably not.  You would need to export the database to .txt
Unless the application you have on Unix knows how to read .mdb files.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:heskyttberg
ID: 8162518
Hi!

You might be able to do this with ODBC.
It might require you to setup the DB on windows box with a system odbc to the file which the unix computer can access, but I'm not sure, you should however be able to do this with ODBC which is availible for unix.

Goto www.freshmeat.net and search for ODBC, you should get a bunch of packages and drivers.

Regards
/Hans - Erik Skyttberg
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Printaporn
ID: 8164394
Not easy way or not possible, no application in UNIX that emulate MS ACCESS.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
heskyttberg earned 200 total points
ID: 8177956
Hi!

You don't need an application that emulate ACCESS, you would just need a ODBC driver for access for unix.

Just to prove printaporn wrong here is a link:
http://support.cognos.com/support/products/cq_software_environments.html

This ODBC software which is availible for Soalaris 8 at least supports many databases including Access, just call you UNIX OS supplier, they will probably be able to help you get a ODBC driver for access for you UNIX OS. I even supports Apache, Iplanet, websphere...

I think the free ODBC for Linux supports access I haven't resarched this.

But buying this from cognos will give install support and everything.

Regards
/Hans - Erik Skyttberg
0