?
Solved

resolution in linux 8.0

Posted on 2003-03-18
6
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Hello everybody

 iam using Redhat linux8.0 in my pc.
 its intel 82845G motherboard  and graphics card is builtin.
 
 thing is
 even after changing the resolution in system ->display
 its really not changing,after rebooting ( as a user root)
 
 and in KDE after cliking logoff a blank screen appears, so to really log off i have to reboot.

 pls tell me which RPM file to be installed to
 show XConfigurator in setup or Xconfigurator to be worked.

 pls help me
 with regards
 karthikeya
0
Comment
Question by:karthikeya
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:owensleftfoot
ID: 8158605
In Redhat 8.0 Xconfigurator has been replaced by redhat-config-xfree86 which should be installed on your system already.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:majorwoo
ID: 8159157
Are you using the intel onboard Exterem graphics card, or do you have something else installed?

Under redhat 8 there is a display setting on the menu (in KDE) I think its under the System Setting smenu, you can check it theere.  Make sure you hit apply or else your changes will not be saved (that may be what is goign on for you now)
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Gns earned 1000 total points
ID: 8165333
Um, since support for the i845G isn't "there" until Xfree86 version 4.3.0 (see snippet below), you are either using the vesa driver, or the fbdriver (kernel-supplied vesa driver:-).
Since you experience problems "ending" a session, I'd guess that you use the vesa driver. This one should be able to handle multiple resolutions, but might be a bit limited as to what resolutions you tend to get. You might also have a problem with how much VideoRam your BIOS allocates...

The best working easy solution is unfortunately the fbdev. With this driver there is no hangs when going from X to "text-mode" (since you don't actually switch modes;-).
ut the fbdev is "locked" to the mode you booted up with, so that makes it kind of hard to switch resolution on a "hot" system:-).

I haven't gotten around to testing 4.3.0 yet (it's fairly new, there are binaries, but as of yet, no distro has rpms or similar for it. Replacing X with either prebuilt tarballs, or building it from source isn't exactly difficult... there just is a need for attention to all the details... Check things out at http://www.xfree86.org).

Quote from the 4.3.0 release notes:
2.  Summary of new features in 4.3.0.

2.1  Video Driver Enhancements

   o  ATI Radeon 9x00 2D support added, and 3D support added for the Radeon
     8500, 9000, 9100, and M9.  The 3D support for the Radeon now includes
     hardware TCL.

   o  Support added to the i810 driver for Intel 845G, 852GM, 855GM and 865G
     integrated graphics chipsets, including 2D, 3D (DRI) and XVideo.  Sup-
     port for the 830M has been improved, and XVideo support added.

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 8165394
Urgh, lets amend something on the spot: Mandrake's cooker ("distro in development") actually incorporate packages for 4.3, and so would probably some other distros in development do. No "shipping" distros though... yet:-).

I also see that you have a duplicate to ths question karthikeya. You should contact Community Support and have them remove one of them.

-- Glenn
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9087683
karthikeya:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TheWeakestLink
ID: 9288793
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept comments from Gns as answer
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

TheWeakestLink
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0