?
Solved

How to place my jsp file into oracle 9ias ?

Posted on 2003-03-18
4
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
I have a file name retrive_scott.jsp and it's working well.
But the time being I place it under :
http://onimqs1.onsemi.com:7777/j2ee/test/retrive_scott.jsp

Actually, I want to make it as http://onimqs1.onsemi.com:8888/test/retrive_scott.jsp (without j2ee directory) but I don't know how.

I have tried to configured default-web-site.xml as below :
<?xml version = '1.0'?>
<!DOCTYPE web-site PUBLIC "Orion Web-site" "http://xmlns.oracle.com/ias/dtds/web-site.dtd">
<web-site protocol="http" display-name="Default Oracle9iAS Containers for J2EE Web Site" port="8888">
     <default-web-app application="default" name="defaultWebApp" root="/j2ee"/>
     <web-app application="default" name="dms" root="/dmsoc4j"/>

     <web-app application="test" name="web" root="/test"/>

     <web-app application="BC4J" name="cabo" root="/cabo"/>
     <web-app application="BC4J" name="webapp" root="/webapp"/>
     <access-log path="../log/home_default_island_1/default-web-access.log"/>
</web-site>

Could anybody help me on this please.
0
Comment
Question by:nasarudin
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 400 total points
ID: 8158054
Try adding a context to your server.xml, something like:


<Context path="/test"
    docBase="/j2ee/"
    crossContext="false"
    debug="9"
    reloadable="true" > 
</Context>
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 10060115
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

- Points to objects

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

girionis
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0