Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SMTP-Header-Rewriting for external Mails

Posted on 2003-03-18
6
Medium Priority
?
405 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi,

we have the Problem, that our Exchange-Server handels Mails by the internal mail-adresses "user@internal.company.com". This is no Problem for internal mail. Mails for external recipients ar relayd by the Windows SMTP-Server to Our ISP. Our ISP does a Header-rewriting for the "mail from" header-field:
user@internal.company.com -> user@company.com

For incoming mail our ISP does it vice versa:

user@company.com -> user@internal.company.com

Is there any chance to do this directly by the Exchange-Server or the SMTP-Service? In the SMTP-Service there is a field "mascarading-domain". But this seems to be only for Error-Messages ...

Any suggestions?

Thanks for Help

0
Comment
Question by:reesthil
5 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Fintel earned 225 total points
ID: 8158292
Hi,
With Exchange 5.5 you can use routing propeties off the Internet Connector. do that:
   internal.company.com routed to company.com
and it will be fine !
0
 

Author Comment

by:reesthil
ID: 8158404
Thanks, but we are using E2K !? I have no internet-Connector configured, because i am sending all external mails to the smart host (Windows IMS), that relays the mail to our ISP...
Bit i will try that. Thanks for the moment.

Greetings: Thilo
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:David Wilhoit
David Wilhoit earned 225 total points
ID: 8160089
Then use the SMTP virtual server properties. Same thing
0
 

Author Comment

by:reesthil
ID: 8165063
Okay, if i understand you right, thats the way:

Outbound:
- create a new virtual server for company.com
- reroute mails from virtual server internal.company.com to company.com
- send mails from company.com to smarthost

Inbound: Vice versa?

Are you shure this will do a haeder-rewritung or are the mails just forwarded?

Thanks ...
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:What90
ID: 10895713
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
   Split between Kidego and Fintel

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

What90
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0