Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Installing 200 GB disk on a SUN Ultra-5

Posted on 2003-03-18
5
Medium Priority
?
503 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi,

I'm trying to install a Wester Digitar WD2000BB 200GB disk to an SUN-SPARC Ultra-5, and Solaris just can see 30GB. I have installed 50GB disks with no problem.

The system is running OBP 3.31.0, POST 3.1.0 and Solaris 8 Generic_108528-13

The Solaris format utility give me the following opcions to configure the disc:

Enter number of data cylinders: 16383
Enter number of alternate cylinders[2]:
Enter number of physical cylinders[16385]:
Enter number of heads: 16
Enter number of data sectors/track: 63
Enter rpm of drive[3600]: 7200
Enter format time[default]:
Enter cylinder skew[default]:
Enter track skew[default]:
Enter tracks per zone[default]:
Enter alternate tracks[default]:
Enter alternate sectors[default]:
Enter cache control[default]:
Enter prefetch threshold[default]:
Enter minimum prefetch[default]:
Enter maximum prefetch[default]:
Enter disk type name (remember quotes):
Enter disk type name (remember quotes):

Any help to configure the disk?

Thanks a lot,

Ferran
0
Comment
Question by:Ferran
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Otetelisanu
ID: 8158541
Make by
format the number and
after type
If type is know from the system
is OK !!!

Example:
pluto > format
Searching for disks...done


AVAILABLE DISK SELECTIONS:
       0. c0t0d0 <ST39140A cyl 17660 alt 2 hd 16 sec 63>
          /pci@1f,0/pci@1,1/ide@3/dad@0,0
       1. c0t1d0 <ST39140A cyl 17660 alt 2 hd 16 sec 63>
          /pci@1f,0/pci@1,1/ide@3/dad@1,0
       2. c1t1d0 <SUN9.0G cyl 4924 alt 2 hd 27 sec 133>
          /pci@1f,0/pci@1/scsi@1/sd@1,0
       3. c1t2d0 <SUN9.0G cyl 4924 alt 2 hd 27 sec 133>
          /pci@1f,0/pci@1/scsi@1/sd@2,0
Specify disk (enter its number): 3
selecting c1t2d0
[disk formatted]
Warning: Current Disk has mounted partitions.


FORMAT MENU:
        disk       - select a disk
        type       - select (define) a disk type
        partition  - select (define) a partition table
        current    - describe the current disk
        format     - format and analyze the disk
        repair     - repair a defective sector
        label      - write label to the disk
        analyze    - surface analysis
        defect     - defect list management
        backup     - search for backup labels
        verify     - read and display labels
        save       - save new disk/partition definitions
        inquiry    - show vendor, product and revision
        volname    - set 8-character volume name
        !<cmd>     - execute <cmd>, then return
        quit
format> type


AVAILABLE DRIVE TYPES:
        0. Auto configure
        1. Quantum ProDrive 80S
        2. Quantum ProDrive 105S
        3. CDC Wren IV 94171-344
        4. SUN0104
        5. SUN0207
        6. SUN0327
        7. SUN0340
        8. SUN0424
        9. SUN0535
        10. SUN0669
        11. SUN1.0G
        12. SUN1.05
        13. SUN1.3G
        14. SUN2.1G
        15. SUN2.9G
        16. Zip 100
        17. Zip 250
        18. SUN9.0G
        19. other
Specify disk type (enter its number)[18]:



0
 

Author Comment

by:Ferran
ID: 8158556
The information I give is from the type/other options  in format utility. The problem is that using this I cannot see the 200GB.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Otetelisanu
ID: 8158558
All information from disk
you have  in /etc/format.dat

pluto > cat /etc/format.dat
#
#pragma ident   "@(#)format.dat 1.22    99/10/07 SMI"
#
# Copyright (c) 1991,1999 by Sun Microsystems, Inc.
# All rights reserved.
#
# Data file for the 'format' program.  This file defines the known
# disks, disk types, and partition maps.
#

#
# This is the list of supported disks for the Emulex MD21 controller.
#
disk_type = "Micropolis 1355" \
        : ctlr = MD21 \
        : ncyl = 1018 : acyl = 2 : pcyl = 1024 : nhead = 8 : nsect = 34 \
        : rpm = 3600 : bpt = 20832

disk_type = "Toshiba MK 156F" \
        : ctlr = MD21 \
        : ncyl = 815 : acyl = 2 : pcyl = 830 : nhead = 10 : nsect = 34 \
        : rpm = 3600 : bpt = 20832

disk_type = "Micropolis 1558" \
        : ctlr = MD21 \
        : ncyl = 1218 : acyl = 2 : pcyl = 1224 : nhead = 15 : nsect = 35 \
        : rpm = 3600 : bpt = 20833

#
# Following is a list of sample embedded SCSI disk configurations.
#
disk_type = "Quantum ProDrive 80S" \
        : ctlr = SCSI : fmt_time = 1 \
        : cache = 0x07 : trks_zone = 6 : atrks = 0 : asect = 1 \
        : ncyl = 832 : acyl = 2 : pcyl = 834 : nhead = 6 : nsect = 34 \
        : rpm = 3662 : bpt = 16896

#disk_type = "CDC Wren VII 94601-12G" \
#       : ctlr = SCSI : fmt_time = 4 \
#       : cache = 0x11 : trks_zone = 15 : asect = 5 : atrks = 30 \
#       : ncyl =  1703 : acyl = 2 : pcyl = 1931 : nhead = 15 : nsect = 80 \
#       : rpm = 3597 : bpt = 41301

#
# An early CDC Wren IV, shipped with the 386i
#
#disk_type = "CDC Wren IV 94171-327" \
#       : ctlr = SCSI : fmt_time = 4 \
#       : cache = 0x11 : trks_zone = 9 : asect = 3 \
#       : ncyl = 1520 : acyl = 2 : pcyl = 1549 : nhead = 9 : nsect = 46 \
#       : rpm = 3600 : bpt = 20833

#
# This is the list of Sun supported disks for embedded SCSI.
#
disk_type = "Quantum ProDrive 105S" \
        : ctlr = SCSI : fmt_time = 1 \
        : cache = 0x07 : trks_zone = 6 : atrks = 0 : asect = 1 \
        : ncyl = 974 : acyl = 2 : pcyl = 1019 : nhead = 6 : nsect = 35 \
        : rpm = 3662 : bpt = 16896

disk_type = "CDC Wren IV 94171-344" \
        : ctlr = SCSI : fmt_time = 4 \
        : cache = 0x11 : trks_zone = 9 : asect = 3 \
        : ncyl = 1545 : acyl = 2 : pcyl = 1549 : nhead = 9 : nsect = 46 \
        : rpm = 3600 : bpt = 20833

disk_type = "SUN0104" \
        : ctlr = SCSI : fmt_time = 1 \
        : trks_zone = 6 : atrks = 0 : asect = 1 \
        : ncyl = 974 : acyl = 2 : pcyl = 1019 : nhead = 6 : nsect = 35 \
        : rpm = 3662 : bpt = 16896

disk_type = "SUN0207" \
        : ctlr = SCSI \
        : trks_zone = 9 : atrks = 2: asect = 4 \
        : ncyl = 1254 : acyl = 2 : pcyl = 1272 : nhead = 9 : nsect = 36 \
        : rpm = 3600 : bpt = 18432

disk_type = "SUN0327" \
        : ctlr = SCSI : fmt_time = 4 \
        : cache = 0x11 : trks_zone = 9 : asect = 3 \
        : ncyl = 1545 : acyl = 2 : pcyl = 1549 : nhead = 9 : nsect = 46 \
        : rpm = 3600 : bpt = 20833

disk_type = "SUN0340" \
        : ctlr = SCSI : fmt_time = 2 \
        : trks_zone = 6  \
        : ncyl = 1538 : acyl = 2 : pcyl = 1544 : nhead = 6 : nsect = 72 \
        : rpm = 4200

disk_type = "SUN0424" \
        : ctlr = SCSI : fmt_time = 4 \
        : trks_zone = 9 : asect = 2 \
        : ncyl = 1151 : acyl = 2 : pcyl = 2500 : nhead = 9 : nsect = 80 \
        : rpm = 4400 : bpt = 26000

disk_type = "SUN0535" \
        : ctlr = SCSI : fmt_time = 4 \
        : ncyl = 1866 : acyl = 2 : pcyl = 2500 : nhead = 7 : nsect = 80 \
        : rpm = 5400

disk_type = "SUN0669" \
        : ctlr = SCSI : fmt_time = 4 \
        : trks_zone = 15 : asect = 5 : atrks = 30 \
        : ncyl =  1614 : acyl = 2 : pcyl = 1632 : nhead = 15 : nsect = 54 \
        : rpm = 3600 : bpt = 31410

disk_type = "SUN1.0G" \
        : ctlr = SCSI : fmt_time = 4 \
        : trks_zone = 15 : asect = 5 : atrks = 30 \
        : ncyl =  1703 : acyl = 2 : pcyl = 1931 : nhead = 15 : nsect = 80 \
        : rpm = 3597 : bpt = 41301

disk_type = "SUN1.05" \
        : ctlr = SCSI : fmt_time = 4 \
        : ncyl = 2036 : acyl = 2 : pcyl = 2038 : nhead = 14 : nsect = 72 \
        : rpm = 5400

disk_type = "SUN1.3G" \
        : ctlr = SCSI : fmt_time = 4 \
        : trks_zone = 17 : asect = 6 : atrks = 17 \
        : ncyl = 1965 : acyl = 2 : pcyl = 3500 : nhead = 17 : nsect = 80 \
        : rpm = 5400 : bpt = 44823

disk_type = "SUN2.1G" \
        : ctlr = SCSI : fmt_time = 4 \
        : ncyl = 2733 : acyl = 2 : pcyl = 3500 : nhead = 19 : nsect = 80 \
        : rpm = 5400 : bpt = 44823

disk_type = "SUN2.9G" \
        : ctlr = SCSI : fmt_time = 4 \
        : ncyl = 2734 : acyl = 2 : pcyl = 3500 : nhead = 21 : nsect = 99 \
        : rpm = 5400

disk_type = "Zip 100" \
        : ctlr = SCSI \
        : ncyl = 96 : acyl = 0 : pcyl = 96 : nhead = 64 : nsect = 32 \
        : rpm = 2941 : bpt = 16384

disk_type = "Zip 250" \
        : ctlr = SCSI : ncyl = 6117 : acyl = 2 : pcyl = 6119 \
        : nhead = 2 : nsect = 40 : rpm = 3600


#
# This is the list of partition tables for the Emulex MD21 controller.
#
partition = "Micropolis 1355" \
        : disk = "Micropolis 1355" : ctlr = MD21 \
        : 0 = 0, 16048 : 1 = 59, 33456 : 2 = 0, 276896 : 6 = 182, 227392

partition = "Micropolis 1355, large root" \
        : disk = "Micropolis 1355" : ctlr = MD21 \
        : 0 = 0, 31824 : 1 = 117, 59840 : 2 = 0, 276896 : 6 = 337, 185232

partition = "Toshiba MK 156F" \
        : disk = "Toshiba MK 156F" : ctlr = MD21 \
        : 0 = 0, 15980 : 1 = 47, 33660 : 2 = 0, 277100 : 6 = 146, 227460

partition = "Micropolis 1558, small root" \
        : disk = "Micropolis 1558" : ctlr = MD21 \
        : 0 = 0, 16275 : 1 = 31, 32550 : 2 = 0, 639450 : 6 = 93, 590625

partition = "Micropolis 1558" \
        : disk = "Micropolis 1558" : ctlr = MD21 \
        : 0 = 0, 32025 : 1 = 61, 59850 : 2 = 0, 639450 : 6 = 175, 547575

#
# Following is a list of sample partition tables for embedded SCSI disks.
#
partition = "Quantum ProDrive 80S" \
        : disk = "Quantum ProDrive 80S" : ctlr = SCSI \
        : 0 = 0, 16384 : 1 = 64, 32512 : 2 = 0, 198144 : 6 = 191, 149248

#partition = "CDC Wren VII 94601-12G" \
#       : disk = "CDC Wren VII 94601-12G" : ctlr = SCSI \
#       : 0 = 0, 32400 : 1 = 27, 64800 : 2 = 0, 2043600 : 6 = 81, 1946400

#partition = "CDC Wren IV 94171-327" \
#       : disk = "CDC Wren IV 94171-327" : ctlr = SCSI \
#       : 0 = 0, 31878 : 1 = 77, 59616 : 2 = 0, 629280 : 6 = 221, 527786

#
# This is the list of partition tables for embedded SCSI controllers.
#
partition = "Quantum ProDrive 105S" \
        : disk = "Quantum ProDrive 105S" : ctlr = SCSI \
        : 0 = 0, 16170 : 1 = 77, 28140 : 2 = 0, 204540 : 6 = 211, 160230

partition = "CDC Wren IV 94171-344, small root" \
        : disk = "CDC Wren IV 94171-344" : ctlr = SCSI \
        : 0 = 0, 16974 : 1 = 41, 33948 : 2 = 0, 639630 : 6 = 123, 588708

partition = "CDC Wren IV 94171-344" \
        : disk = "CDC Wren IV 94171-344" : ctlr = SCSI \
        : 0 = 0, 31878 : 1 = 77, 59616 : 2 = 0, 639630 : 6 = 221, 548136

partition = "SUN0104" \
        : disk = "SUN0104" : ctlr = SCSI \
        : 0 = 0, 16170 : 1 = 77, 28140 : 2 = 0, 204540 : 6 = 211, 160230

partition = "SUN0207" \
        : disk = "SUN0207" : ctlr = SCSI \
        : 0 = 0, 33048 : 1 = 102, 65448 : 2 = 0, 406296 : 6 = 304, 307800

partition = "SUN0327" \
        : disk = "SUN0327" : ctlr = SCSI \
        : 0 = 0, 31878 : 1 = 77, 59616 : 2 = 0, 639630 : 6 = 221, 548136

partition = "SUN0340" \
        : disk = "SUN0340" : ctlr = SCSI \
        : 0 = 0, 86400 : 1 = 200, 66960 : 2 = 0, 664416 : 6 = 355, 446256 \
        : 7 = 1388, 64800

partition = "SUN0424" \
        : disk = "SUN0424" : ctlr = SCSI \
        : 0 = 0, 33120 : 1 = 46, 65520 : 2 = 0, 828720 : 6 = 137, 730080

partition = "SUN0535" \
        : disk = "SUN0535" : ctlr = SCSI \
        : 0 = 0, 64400 : 1 = 115, 103600 : 2 = 0, 1044960 : 6 = 300, 876960

partition = "SUN0669" \
        : disk = "SUN0669" : ctlr = SCSI \
        : 0 = 0, 32400 : 1 = 40, 64800 : 2 = 0, 1307340 : 6 = 120, 1210140

partition = "SUN1.0G" \
        : disk = "SUN1.0G" : ctlr = SCSI \
        : 0 = 0, 32400 : 1 = 27, 64800 : 2 = 0, 2043600 : 6 = 81, 1946400

partition = "SUN1.05" \
        : disk = "SUN1.05" : ctlr = SCSI \
        : 0 = 0, 66528 : 1 = 66, 133056 : 2 = 0, 2052288 : 6 = 198, 1852704

partition = "SUN1.3G" \
        : disk = "SUN1.3G" : ctlr = SCSI \
        : 0 = 0, 34000 : 1 = 25, 133280 : 2 = 0, 2672400 : 6 = 123, 2505120

partition = "SUN2.1G" \
        : disk = "SUN2.1G" : ctlr = SCSI \
        : 0 = 0, 62320 : 1 = 41, 197600 : 2 = 0, 4154160 : 6 = 171, 3894240

partition = "SUN2.9G" \
        : disk = "SUN2.9G" : ctlr = SCSI \
        : 0 = 0, 195426 : 1 = 94, 390852 : 2 = 0, 5683986 : 6 = 282, 5097708

partition = "Zip 100" \
        : disk = "Zip 100" : ctlr = SCSI \
        : 0 = 0,196608 : 2 = 0, 196608

partition = "Zip 250" \
        : disk = "Zip 250" : ctlr = SCSI \
        : 0 =  0, 489360 : 2 =  0, 489360
pluto > 

0
 

Author Comment

by:Ferran
ID: 8158572
I cannot see any configuration for a WD2000BB 200GB disk. That's the problem.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 210 total points
ID: 8158608
Hi Ferran,

   Solaris 8 might not support 200 GB IDE HD. The biggest IDE I have installed so far is an IBM 60 GB HD, I knew some one has done it on a 80 GB IDE HD.

   The following page has the information about 200 GB HD and Solaris.

   http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Solaris/Q_20504046.html

  Please have a look at it.

  Cheers!
0