?
Solved

Load JPEG into array without VCL

Posted on 2003-03-18
5
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Is there the way to load JPEG into 2d array of RGB
not using JPEG unit, VCL, Graphics unit
(the program for OpenGL without VCL form)
0
Comment
Question by:AlegZanderR
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 8158513
?

tjpegimage is not a component nor a vcl-object,
its just a tgraphic-descandend
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:geobul
ID: 8158587
Hi,

You have to write it yourself. Check this link for JPEG 1.02 file specification and conversion to RGB:
http://www.dcs.ed.ac.uk/home/mxr/gfx/2d/JPEG.txt

You may also search the net for free components that can do the job.

Regards, Geo
0
 

Author Comment

by:AlegZanderR
ID: 8158656
Thanks
But I can't use the Graphics
Program size where 40Kb
And after Graphics will be 200Kb
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Slick812 earned 150 total points
ID: 8164318
Hello AlegZanderR, I have done some None VCL (without the forms unit) windows programming, and I tried to replace the Graphics unit so it would be smaller, but there are so many things (especiallly with bitmaps, you have to use palettes, color depth, device dependent, DIB, OS2) that it was not worth the trouble, I just use the graphics unit, even though it adds some Kb. As for the Jpeg unit (which probally adds about 100 Kb), It may not be worth the trouble for that either, since many jpg replacements use .obj files and still come out adding 80 Kb. . .  however, if you really want to explorer smaller file sizes for the graphics and jpeg units. . . go to the Key Objects Library site and look at their XGraphic and XJpeg units, you can see these at


http://bonanzas0.tripod.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:AlegZanderR
ID: 8164455
Thanks for your answer Slick
I'l try to find
(sorry for my English - I am from Ukraine)
0