Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

loadMovie works when loaded in level but not in clip

Posted on 2003-03-18
7
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I am loadind a moving using the loadMovie method in Flash MX. When I use a clip to load it, the movie appears but doesn't play. However, if I load it into a level it does play but I can't positionn it.
Any idea?
0
Comment
Question by:Isabelle4u
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rockmansattic
ID: 8159298
Think of each level as a layer.  when you load it into level_25, then it is sitting on layer 25 all by itself.  When it is loaded, it is positioned with the top left corner, in the top left corner of teh Main Stage.

A easy way to find  the position of the loaded movie, it to make ITS stage size the same as the Main movies size. that way you can see where you want it to be.

Hope this litte visual trick helps.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rascalpants
ID: 8159388
post your code that you are using to load the movie to the .swf

I would recommend using loadMovie("movie1.swf", "_root.movieclip"); so you can then just referrence the movieclip in your actionscript to position it...

make sure you gave the movieclip an instance name... that is a common error that people overlook...


rp
0
 

Author Comment

by:Isabelle4u
ID: 8161376
Thanks for your reply.
Due to its nature, it isn't convenient to change the size of the imported movie.
With using a clip, the problem isn't the position of the movie but rather the fact that it doesn't play. The movie appears, the button functions but the movie won't play.
But it works fine outside my main movie.
The code I use to import it:
 loadMovie("anagram.swf",_root.anagramClip);
I've also tried to use:
 loadMovie("anagram.swf",_root.anagramClip).Play;
Neither works. Please help me...
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rascalpants
ID: 8161860
I think you need to put the _root.anagramClip in quotes because it is the target...  

but that may not be the entire problem...

you should post a link to the .fla so we can take a look at what the problem is...


rp
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
rascalpants earned 100 total points
ID: 8314514
Isabelle4u,


you need to close this question out...

please come back and comment or award the points...


rp
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rascalpants
ID: 8326982
thanks for closing out this question...


rp
0
 

Author Comment

by:Isabelle4u
ID: 8341770
I finally managed to make the loaded movie work within an invisible clip in the main movie.
The problem was the fact that I was using absolute addressing. So, I modified the movie I wanted to load so it's now using exclusively relative addressing...such as _parent.anything instead of _root.anything
And it works fine!

Thanks for your answers.
0