Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

IP Adress on E-mail`s sender

Posted on 2003-03-18
5
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I need to know how could I get the IP Adress and information from the computer who sends me an email? Is there any software?
0
Comment
Question by:EnriqueOrtiz
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:EnriqueOrtiz
ID: 8158889
Please, I need to know who is bugging me!!!
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
rid earned 200 total points
ID: 8164333
Make your e-mail client show the full headers and you may be able to see an IP, that is said to be the sender. If this is SPAM or other kind of unwanted mail, this IP is probably false. You may at least see the domain from which it comes.

Take a look at www.samspade.org and see if you can find anything useful.

Regards
/RID
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dansoto
ID: 8198014
Even showing full headers won't do the trick.  RFC specs don't include headers for the sending machine... only the sending mail server.
0