?
Solved

Why is FTP slow

Posted on 2003-03-18
3
Medium Priority
?
359 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
When I ftp to server on the same network I am able to connect,  but once connected it is very slow
to move around or use simple commands like cd or ls.  I am using SOlaris 8.

Is there anything I can do to speed this up?

0
Comment
Question by:nsuggs
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
liddler earned 200 total points
ID: 8159627
It maybe that the duplex or speed setting between the two machines don't match.  (Or if there is a switch betwwen them, it is different on that).
To find duplex and speed:
ndd -get /dev/hme link_mode
ndd -get /dev/hme link_speed

They can be set with ndd -set

There is a good article at http://www.computing.net/solaris/wwwboard/forum/2113.html

HTH
0
 

Expert Comment

by:siliconjunkie
ID: 8161180
What are you getting from the FTP server? Because of its nature it is inefficent at moving lots of little files.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 9259157
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is to:

Accept liddler's Comments as answer

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Paul
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0