?
Solved

-2146893052 (0x80090304) error in OWA

Posted on 2003-03-18
9
Medium Priority
?
1,205 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
When some of my users try to connect to Exchange 2000 using OWA, they get a blank Internet Explorer screen with the numbers -2146893052 (0x80090304)at the top.  This happens after they hit Ok on the login screen.  It only happens to a few people. For most OWA works fine.
0
Comment
Question by:acgreg
  • 5
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 8159444
What's your whole exchange environment>? servers, SP levels, and the sort.

D
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 8159513
(0x80090304) I saw an article on the Local Security Authority cannot be contacted. You have some certificate services on here for OWA?

D
0
 

Author Comment

by:acgreg
ID: 8159612
Server win2000 sp3
Exchange 2000 sp3

I am using ssl with a verisign key
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 8159658
this was all I found, think this might apply? If not, you stumped me :)

D
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
David Wilhoit earned 2000 total points
ID: 8159664
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;813550

OOPS!! forgto to paste in the link, how stupid!

0
 

Author Comment

by:acgreg
ID: 8293737
I had seen that article.  It does solve my problem.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 8294025
Glad to hear it, congrats!

d
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:What90
ID: 10895721
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
   Accept: Kidego

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

What90
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0