?
Solved

Accessing my desktops CD Writer from my laptop.

Posted on 2003-03-18
7
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
As you can see from the what it is I want to do.  Basically I have a load of MP3s
on my laptop and I want to acess the CD Writer on my desktops hard drive.  I want
to know if this is possible, if it is, please tell me how.

Thanx

-Neo
0
Comment
Question by:Neo_Hatrix
7 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
mzatorski earned 152 total points
ID: 8159413
It would probably be easier if you just networked the two together and copied all the MP3's to the desktop, unless you don't have the space available.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:mgevans
mgevans earned 148 total points
ID: 8159454
Neo,

I am not clear on what you are attempting to do here.  Are you wanting to BURN the MP3 files to the CD?

If this is the case the I recommend the following:

1) Copy the MP3 files to the desktop hard drive via a network share (assuming you have a network).
2) Then from the desktop, use the CD burning software.

If you really need to control the software remotely, you can look into remote control products:
VNC (Virtual Network Computing - www.realvnc.com)
Carbon Copy (http://www.altiris.com/products/carboncopy/)
PCAnywhere (http://www.symantec.com/pcanywhere/Consumer/)
or if you are running Win2K server or higher you can use a terminal client to connect to the Win2K terminal services component.

Please let me know if there are other things you need to do.
Michael
0
 

Expert Comment

by:yeeeooowww
ID: 8159687
Another very simple solution in case you do not have networking hardware would be to simple you direct cable connection and connect your pc with your laptop using the com/serial ports.

simply download all the files you require to your pc and then burn them!!

:)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ahyong
ID: 8159695
If u really need to use the CD writer on ur desktop often,
u could buy an external casing for ur CD writer and u would be able to connect it to either ur laptop or destop with ease. It would become an external CD Writer then!!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9153044
Neo_Hatrix:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:juliancrawford
ID: 10085185
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Split: mzatorski {http:#8159413} & mgevans {http:#8159454}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Julian Crawford
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0