?
Solved

Problem creating/using public folders on Exchange 2000/Win2K server

Posted on 2003-03-18
8
Medium Priority
?
1,113 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I am currently using Microsoft Small Business Server for my business.
I wish to set up a shared calendar so all emplyees can see what each other is up too.
As I understand I need to create a public folder in Exchange in which to do this.
However when I go to Exchange System Manager on the server and right click on the Public Folder object and go New->Public Folder, I enter the folder name and hit OK, I then get the message:

"Access denied
Facility Win32
ID no: 80070005
Exchange System Manager"

When I try to expand the public folder I get the message:

"The requested operation is forbidden
ID no: c1030af1
Exchange System Manager"

I dont understand what is happening here and I am logged on as administrator.

Can anyone help?
0
Comment
Question by:mistajj
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Coolhand2120
ID: 8161241
You need to use a MAPI client like outlook or outlook express.  I'll use outlook as an example.  Connect to your exchange server using outlook, from the VIEW menu choose folder view.  Now you should see "Public Folders" listed at the bottom. Press the + sign next to it and then right click on "All public folder" and choose "New Folder" from the "Folder contains" menu choose "Calendar items".  Don't forget to assign permissions by rightclicking on your calendar folder and choosing "properties" > "permissions" tab.

-Coolhand
0
 

Author Comment

by:mistajj
ID: 8174876
Ok that works...however I cant view the folder in Exchange System Manager on the server....

Why is this?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Coolhand2120 earned 240 total points
ID: 8179913
Nope, you'll never need to - I've made public contact lists and public folders with help files and need-to-know stuff.  Most of the exhchange options can be found in outlook or active directory users and computer > users properties.  

If you want to assign an email address to public folder you can create a new account, click on exhcnage general tab > dilevery options > forward to > find public folder.

If you have a "webmaster" or like email address this is usefull.  Faxmaker www.gfi.com also makes a great program that fowards faxes to an exchage public folder as a tif image.  It can also OCR faxes and forward them to the intended user.

-Tony
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8595904
This question is still open and getting old. If any of the comment(s) above helped you please accept it as an answer or split the points who ever helped you in this question. Your attention in finalising this question is very much appreciated. Thanks in advance,

****** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS AS AN ANSWER ********

- If you would like to close this question and have your points refunded, please post a question in community support area on http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/ giving the address of this question. Thank you      

Pasha

Cleanup Volunteer


0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Goldwing
ID: 8999502
Mistajj : maybee a bit late.. but i've had the same problem you did/have and i found a good solution

Check
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Email_Groupware/Exchange_Server/Q_20689293.html


Cheers

Goldwing
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jemarti
ID: 9302783
I was having the same problem, and I just found the cause:
IIS Directory security was improperly configured for the "public" folder under the default website.

To solve the problem, open Internet Services Manager, and expand the default website. Right click on the "public" folder, and select properties. Select the "Directory Security" Tab. Click the Edit button for the "IP address and domain name restrictions. Change the default access to "Granted Access". Apply these changes, and the error should go away.

Also check the security settinga for the Exadmin folder.

Hope this helps.

Jim
0
 

Expert Comment

by:BBourdage
ID: 9995506
I have the same type error of Exchange System Manager-The operation Failed.  ID no:80004005 Exchange System Manager.

This happens after I have 2 exchange 2003 servers in one AD and was replicating all folders over, waited (At least thought I waited long enough) and tried to take off replication off the public/system folders to start getting the old server out of AD.--The goal was to just have one Exchange server and moving/migrating to the new hardware replaced server.  So when I go to take out the original server out of replication-it asks for a password (Which it shouldn't) and then fails and give me the above error.  Anyone have any ideas--I've tried about everything this error number references?

Thank you,
Barry
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:LANWorx
ID: 14417877
Just to let you know we had exactly the same issue and this was resolved by modifying the IP addresses granted in the IIS Public and exAdmin folders. In our case the ExAdmin folder had the offending restriction with it being configured for Deny all with exception of 127.0.0.1. Setting this to Grant all resolved the issue, without needing to restart IIS etc.
0