?
Solved

Convert int to string

Posted on 2003-03-18
2
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
How can I convert an int variable to string? The following code outputs "Yesb" instead of "Yes98":

string s = "Yes" ;
int a = 98 ;
s += a ;

cout << s << endl ;

Is there a way to do it without using CString?
0
Comment
Question by:Makover
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Chase707 earned 120 total points
ID: 8159590
Yes, using the ostringstream class:

static std::string ToString(int i)
{
    std::ostringstream oss; // create a stream
    oss << i; // insert value to stream
    return oss.str(); // return the string
}

Chase707
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:AlexFM
ID: 8159617
string s = "yes";
char s1[10];

sprintf(s1, "%d", 98);
s += s1;

0