?
Solved

Align background to top-right

Posted on 2003-03-18
4
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Hi. When you put a background in an html page, the picture is displayed starting from the top-left angle of the page, and then repeated if the page is bigger than the image itself. Is it possible to make it start from the top-right? How can I do that?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:yetiman
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
spo0ky earned 200 total points
ID: 8159986
<body style="background-position: right top;" background="imageURL.gif">
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:spo0ky
ID: 8160002
to disable repeating of the background image try this:

background-repeat: no-repeat;
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Shaun_Gillon
ID: 8172711
U can also use the VALIGN tag........<VALIGN="Top"........etc

Kind Regards Shaun Gillon
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 8820556
This question has been classified abandoned. I will make a recommendation to the
moderators on its resolution in a week or two. I appreciate any comments
that would help me to make a recommendation.

<note>
Unless it is clear to me that the question has been answered I will recommend delete.  It is possible that a Grade less than A will be given if no expert makes a case for an A grade. It is assumed that any participant not responding to this request is no longer interested in its final disposition.
</note>

If the user does not know how to close the question, the options are here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help/closing.jsp


Cd&

0