?
Solved

critical problem that i've never seen before !

Posted on 2003-03-18
7
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I have a critical problem that i've never seen before !

After config the modem, when i rebooted the system, after this line:
"Press 'I' to enter interactive startup"

Mounting proc file system dup2 : Bad File Descriptor [FAILED]

Configuring kernel parameters dup2 : Bad File Descriptor [FAILED]

Loading default keymap/etc/rc.d/rc.sysinit : /dev/null : read only
file system

Activating swap partition dup2 : Bad File Descriptor [FAILED]

Seting hostname localhost.localdomain : Bad File Descriptor [FAILED]
.....


all processes was failed in initial, and it didn't show the login, it just showed that:


"(Repair fileSystem) 1#",

I tried to recompile the kernel but i recieved message like this:

"/bin/sh:line1: /dev/null : Read-only file system"

Please help me! don't say to me that i must reinstall the OS

I'm using RH8.0
Thanks so much!!!
0
Comment
Question by:mrvanhieu
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
owensleftfoot earned 1000 total points
ID: 8159938
Try fsck -A at the Repair fileSystem) 1#" prompt.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rspoerri
ID: 8161958
looks pretty shitty... the kernel cannot read from your harddisk (at least not everything). If you didnt do anything weird (shutting down hardly). Get a new harddrive and reinstall the system on it. then try to move your stuff to the new harddrive. Errornous harddrives tend to brake completely.

Greetz
Make love not war
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:arn0ld
ID: 8162449
1st, linux does come up. Maybe something clobbered you /dev/null
 ls -l /dev/null
should look something like
crw-rw-rw-    1 root     root       1,3 Feb 23  2002 /dev/null

also try echo XXXXX>/dev/null
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:fstani
ID: 8164059
I had a problem like this once, on my server (redhat 7), I had a blackout on the building and all the process failed, it then boots on the same screen, but if you notice, before it boots on the screen, it asks you to run the fsck command. So all you have to do is press enter, and run the command the way it asks you to use it.

It is kinda a scandisk (only much better)...

So basically, it repairs the HD of the problem, and boots normally...

Hope I have been usefull
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Rahmath
ID: 8173631

Surely I can clear your problem if i can sit in your system. anyway it is not possible now, so you do one thing,  post your following files as sson as possible..

  1. /etc/rc.d/rc.sysinit
  2. /etc/inittab
  3. /etc/lilo.conf or /etc/grub.conf (your bootloaders file)
  4. /etc/fstab

-kmr-
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9087680
mrvanhieu:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TheWeakestLink
ID: 9288878
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept comments from owensleftfoot as answer
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

TheWeakestLink
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0