Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Need to rename custom contact field

Posted on 2003-03-18
6
Medium Priority
?
455 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
I've created a custom form with dozens of fields all containing data.  How do I rename an existing field so that the data remains intact?

Alternatively, how do I export/import data from a custom field.  The Import/Export wizard doesn't seem to provide options for custom fields.....

Thanks.
 
0
Comment
Question by:STM
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 8160986
OL2000?  I don't believe you can export or import custom fields.  This is a longtime problem with Outlook and custom forms.
As far as renaming a field goes, I don't bel;ieve that will be a problem.  Back up your data first (just in case) and then rename it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:STM
ID: 8161292
Yes, Outlook 2000.  Exchange 5.5.

Renaming a page/tab is not a problem.  

However, I don't see how to rename a custom field.  What are the mechanics for this process?  I must be missing something....
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 8161397
It appears that you can't RENAME a custom field.  What you would need to do is create the new field and make sure it is the same type and size.  Then copy the data over to it and delete the old field after the data copy is verified.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
stefri earned 800 total points
ID: 8161997
What would be the purpose of renaming a custom field?

If you just need to display your custom field named 'foo' as 'bar', right-click it and select Format column.... and change the text to be displayed
Otherwise, you cant

Exporting customs fields is possible if you develop your own macro:
create a Excel object
write all the fields name you are interested in the first row of the excel sheet
write their values using the value of the standard properties and/or item.userproperties.find("myFields").value

Import will follow the same method
Create your item
read a  excel file
read the cells of the first row to get header to memorize the field names to be imported and their column number
read the corresponding value and set the item fields with the value you read.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:STM
ID: 8173912
We're generating reports using this custom field data and they don't like the names of the column headings.  Simply renaming the column heading as you've suggested solves the immediate problem, but doesn't address the ongoing confusion when creating custom views and telling people to setup the view with FieldA, then change the name of it in the format column....Thanks for all your help!!!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:stefri
ID: 8176305
You could create a specific view using your prefered setings and configure the folder to show this view when someone enters the folder
0