?
Solved

Need remote control options for Windows 2000 Clients.

Posted on 2003-03-18
9
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
We have a need at our helpdesk to remotely control end users' Windows 2000 computers.  I know that there are a lot of products out there, but we are looking for something that can specifically do the following:

1) Take full remote control of the PC
2) Get approval from the end user to allow a particular remote control session (so that the helpdesk can't just control any PC at will)
3) Log somewhere besides the local HelpDesk PC who has been controlled.  This is for auditing purposes.

Right now, they are using Dameware Mini Remote.  This lets the do remote control, even can be set to force the end user to approve the session, but I don't see where it logs any session information.

Of course, cost is a factor as about 2 people would be doing the controlling, but they will be working on about 100 PCs, so buying something like PCAnywhere would be too expensive.
0
Comment
Question by:nickbuol
9 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:arbert
ID: 8160629
Microsoft SMS....

Brett
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam_Cahill earned 300 total points
ID: 8161121
The Dameware Mini Remote does not offer a centralized logging system, but it does have an email notification system that sends an email each time a person connects, tries to connect or disconnects from a machine with the Mini Remote Control. You can obtain a centralized log if you enable this option on all of your remote machines having them email the notification information to a single email address.

The email notification feature requires a SMTP server to deliver the mail.

To enable this feature right click on the Mini Remote's SysTray icon and then click Settings. From there click the Additional Settings tab. At the bottom of the dialog box you will see the email notification options. The dialog box stores the settings in the DWRCS.ini.

Here are the DWRCS.ini settings for this option:

Enable Email Notification=Yes
Email Notification Address=emailaddress@yourdomain.com
Email Notification Server=mailservername.yourdomain.com
0
 

Expert Comment

by:siliconjunkie
ID: 8161131
My DameWare logs each connection to the event viewer.

, The following user has connected via remote control.


Date: 03/18/03 12:54:55
Computer Name: ULL
User ID: mark
Logon As ID:
Domain:
OS Product ID: xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
OS Registered Owner: xxxxxxxxxx
OS Registered Organization: xxxxxxxx
Host Name from Peer: ull
IP Addresse(s) from Peer: 192.168.1.100
Host:
IP Address: 192.168.1.100
Protocol Version - DWRCC.EXE: 3.670000-0.000000
Protocol Version - DWRCS.EXE: 3.670000-0.000000
Product Version - DWRCS.EXE: 3.69.0.1
Authentication Type: NT Challenge/Response
Last Error Code: 0
Last Error Code (WSA): 0
Absolute timeout setting: 0 minutes
Connect/Logon timeout setting: 90000 miliseconds
Access Check: Administrators
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:YarnoSG
ID: 8161136
There are a lot of solutions out there, many of them free.  If you are looking for FREE AND LOGGING, try NetMeeting (already installed), and set the security logging on the computers to record its use.

(Brett's Suggestion) SMS is a better move if FREE is not an issue, as it gives you other administrative abilities like software inventory and deployment, and may even cost you less than the net cost of PCAnywhere if you already have a server you can throw at it.

HTH
-Steven Yarnot (an SMS administrator for a large corporation)
http://yarnosg.home.insightbb.com
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:pcbrat
ID: 8161149
We use VNC, works great, 3 helpdesk techs, 1500 machines. Try these links

http://www.tridiavnc.com/

http://www.tightvnc.com/

Good luck and keep us posted.

Dawne :)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:siliconjunkie
ID: 8161156
My DameWare logs each connection to the event viewer.

, The following user has connected via remote control.


Date: 03/18/03 12:54:55
Computer Name: ULL
User ID: mark
Logon As ID:
Domain:
OS Product ID: xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
OS Registered Owner: xxxxxxxxxx
OS Registered Organization: xxxxxxxx
Host Name from Peer: ull
IP Addresse(s) from Peer: 192.168.1.100
Host:
IP Address: 192.168.1.100
Protocol Version - DWRCC.EXE: 3.670000-0.000000
Protocol Version - DWRCS.EXE: 3.670000-0.000000
Product Version - DWRCS.EXE: 3.69.0.1
Authentication Type: NT Challenge/Response
Last Error Code: 0
Last Error Code (WSA): 0
Absolute timeout setting: 0 minutes
Connect/Logon timeout setting: 90000 miliseconds
Access Check: Administrators
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:roddymatheson
ID: 8161966
You could either try VNC which is free (but logging isn't great) or have a look into a product called Remote Anywhere
0
 

Expert Comment

by:chezdim
ID: 8162530
You should really try Remote adaministrator.
This software allows full control, view only and can ask user for permission and has support for log files and to event viewer.Also you can use access list and even hide the icon from the taskbar if need be.Used alot of other applications myself including vnc but this software is by far the fastest i have ever seen and has built in encryption.I use this program to administer about 40 computers on my local network.It is just as fast when I control computers remotely accross the wan. I got about 5 admin freinds using this.Good luck.
http://www.radmin.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:nickbuol
ID: 8166612
Besides VNC, the other options cost too much for what we need, and for the frequecy of use.  Being able to use what we already have installed was the best way as far as I was concerned.  Thanks!
0