?
Solved

Relay denied problem only on replies to emails

Posted on 2003-03-18
5
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
We have a problem whereby some recipients of emails get an error NDR back when they try to reply to emails from our company.  The NDR says…

"The recipient name is not recognized
The MTS-ID of the original message is: c=US;a= ;p=SHG;l=SAVNTMSE-030317125353Z-69175
MSEXCH:IMS:SHG:SHGNT:SAVNTMSE 3550 (000B09AA) 550 5.7.1 Unable to relay for user@companyname.com"
We are running exchange 2000 but we are not using our own virtual SMTP server.  All our e-mail is manged via a separate SMTP server with our ISP.  The set up is a bit complicated because we recently installed a gateway machine hanging off of the server that is connected to a BT ADSL line with a static IP. This was to allow all e-mail to go out via that rather than the ISDN connection that the main router is connected to (i.e to save on call charges).

We found that PCs that had Outlook 2000 installed worked fine using the SMTP server of the existing ISP (hotchilli.net), i.e. where the domain name is held, but Outlook 2002 would not send out via that SMTP server (you get a relay denied message).  Fixed that problem by changing the outgoing SMTP server on the outlook 2002 machine to be mail.btinternet.com and added the username and password for the ADSL account.  

That works a treat, however at least one recipient is complaining that when they try to reply to mail from our company they get this relay denied message.  A new e-mail to us works fine,  it's just replies that are the problem.  The reply e-mail address is coming up correctly, so we're now a bit stuck for a solution.

I appreciate it's probably something the recipient needs to change but is there anything we can do our end, or what is causing the problem.

Any help would be much appreciated."

0
Comment
Question by:CloserThanMost
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Flash828
ID: 8163532
It may be that the relay denied error is coming back because the ISP is expecting that the reply-to or from address (or maybe both) should be in the format of username@ispmailer.com where ispmailer is the name of the ISP's email address, and username is your specific username.  This is as opposed to the reply-to or from address being in the format of username@yourserver.com.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CloserThanMost
ID: 8165292
Thanks for your comments

We originally had this problem, but we have checked all the users in our company and the reply address is correct in all cases.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Negley97 earned 1200 total points
ID: 8166169
Are you experiencing this problem with 1 person replying to your emails or "everyone" that tries to respond?  If it is just that one individual it could be a denied relay attempt on their end with their email software/ISP.  If no one can reply to your emails then maybe it could be an issue with your Exchange SMTP connector.  Finally if others are able to reply to your emails with the exception of 1 or 2 without a relay error then I seriously doubt the issue lies at your end.
0