Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Logon Failure: account currently disabled

Posted on 2003-03-18
10
Medium Priority
?
10,788 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Hello,

I'm getting the error: "\\computername\sharename is not accessible.  You might not have permission to use this network resource.  Contact the administrator.....Logon failure: account durrently disabled."  Normally this would make sense to me as eithor the user and/or computer accounts on the domain became disabled for some reason.  But this isn't the case and a different user on the same computer can access the desired resource, plus the same user on a different computer can access the desired resource.

Background:

The computer with the shared folder is a Windows XP Professional SP1 with a standard shared folder with all Domain Users having Modify(read/write/change), but not Full control on the physical folder plus everyone has full access to the share itself.  I open access through the share and control it on the folder itself.

The computer trying to access the share is also a Windows XP Professional SP1.  I can login with my user and access the share on this computer and the user(Mac) can't access it when logged into his computer, but I can login as him our Windows 2000 Terminal Server and access the share with no problem.

Thanks,
Troy
0
Comment
Question by:thieb
10 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8160873
Hmmm see if this helps

You Cannot Access Shared Files and Folders or Browse Computers in the Workgroup
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;318030
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:YarnoSG
ID: 8161401
How many people are connecting to the resource when this happens?  (perhaps it is the server service user limitiation?)

How is the user "authenticating" according to the target computer?

On the target computer, look to "Sessions" under "shared folders" while in computer management (Right-Click "My Computer" | Manage)

HTH
-Steven Yarnot
http://yarnosg.home.insightbb.com


0
 

Author Comment

by:thieb
ID: 8161736
CrazyOne,

That doesn't fix it.

I also forgot to mention that that same computer with the same user logged in can access other shares without any problem.  It seems to be something specifically with that user only on that computer and only with one specific other computer on the network. :(

Both of these computers are members of the same domain.

From Computer A(WinXP Pro SP1)-With user Mac logged in can access any other computer/share on the domain except the Computer B(including all shares on that computer--(WinXP Pro SP1)).

From Computer A-Any(2 others tried) other user can access the share that user Mac can't access from the same computer.

So this leads me to believe that it's something wrong in security for user Mac, except from Computer C(Win2K Terminal Server), user Mac can access the shares on Computer B with no problems.

I also just tested user Mac on Computer D(WinXP Pro SP1) and can access Computer B with no problems.

So I'm leaning more toward user Mac's profile on his computer(A), has some issues.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thieb
ID: 8161787
YarnoSG,

How many people are connecting to the resource when this happens?  
At the time of the error, it showed one other person accessing the share at the same time.  Although when I get the error I can't even access the computer "\\computername".  However, I've seen up to 4-5 all accessing the computer/share at once.  I'm not sure if or what the limit is on a WinXP Pro box for concurrent connections.

How is the user "authenticating" according to the target computer?  
He's authenticating with the domain and the resource has security setup to allow all domain users normal Modify rights.  He can access the share/computer from a different computer without problems.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:YarnoSG
ID: 8161844
I meant, how does he show up in the "Sessions" on the target computer (or does he?):  occasionally, you may not be toting the credentials you think you are....

(Localhost\Guest instead of DOMAIN\Username)

the limit is 10, but this may be misleading.  Sometimes when you connect, you tie up two connections, one for your computer's connection, and one for you (Cause computers are users too....:))

HTH
-Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:thieb
ID: 8161920
Ah, I understand where you're coming from Steve.  However, I'm going to have to put this problem on hold.  Since the computer in question is a laptop and the user didn't tell me he was going to be out of town the rest of the week.  I'll continue troubleshoot when he gets back on Monday.

Thanks, I hope to see you back when i can continue.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Mighty_Silly earned 750 total points
ID: 8166947
Is deleting his UserProfile on the laptop an option?  If so, the least time-consuming thing to do is to delete it and recreate it.

Alternatively, if it's a laptop and there isn't much customization going on there between users (yeah right), you could COPY another user's profile over Mac's and try it.  But I find deleting the user profile would solve little mysteries such as these.... It really doesn't help find the root of the problem, but it sure helps put out the fire.  :-)

-Silly-
0
 

Author Comment

by:thieb
ID: 8167046
It so happens that Mac is the president of the company so I'd prefer not to delete the profile, but I will if I can't easily fix it.  But I agree it does put out the fire, since his user works from other computers.  I'll continue when he gets back next week.

Troy
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:YarnoSG
ID: 8167874
Perhaps, "in a previous life" he had connected that drive as a different user;  try deleting the mapping, logging out as him (to unload the registry), logging back in, and re-creating the drive.

HTH
-Steve
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9066081
thieb:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0