?
Solved

preserve local user profile in NT to 2K migration

Posted on 2003-03-18
8
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Is there any tool to enable users to continue using their existing profile after the NT to 2K migration? I know you can manipulate it on the local machine. but we are to migrate 30000 users. We are even unable to request the users to leave their machines on at the time of migration. I am also hoping some script out there that can do this trick remotely from the user machine.


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:karlour
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:YarnoSG
ID: 8161438
You REALLY don't want to.

You are looking for more greif than you are hoping to save.  Better to capture the essence of their stuff (Data/Drives/Printers), and encourage them to embrace the new OS's features-  Get them to move their data up to the servers where you can back it up and use offline files for travel.  Force the users to change;  it will be well worth it in the long run.  We have a very large domain 50K+, with users to match, and the 5K at our site tolerated the change pretty darn well- and our help desk incalls went down after the migration. (ours was an attrition migration, and is technically still ongoing, though the vast majority have made the move, and the rest WANT to).  our TCO went down by NOT migrating the existing "sins of the past" -- Remember- FDISK Fixes EVERYTHING!

-Just my opinion
HTH

-Steven Yarnot
http://yarnosg.home.insightbb.com
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:trywaredk
ID: 8161977
Here it is, but You'll only get profiles with You, if W2k AD is in native mode.

http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/planning/activedirectory/admt.asp

Many Regards
Jorgen Malmgren
IT-Supervisor
Denmark

:o) Your brain is like a parachute. It works best when it's open
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ManuelGuerra
ID: 8178207
karlour,
I used ADMT to migrate remotely the profiles with my clients, and how trywaredk said, the W2k AD must be in native mode. The main problem that I found is that the user needs to logoff the computer, in some cases restart. Its a big problem if the user doesn´t because ADMT don´t warn you. But ADMT 2 (W2003 CD) will help you so much about it.

MG
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 

Author Comment

by:karlour
ID: 8180840
Thank you, folks. Most of us simply do not have the luxury to do away with "sins of the past", unless we are in a brave new world. I did not know about the existence of ADMT 2. I am installing it in my lab hoping it will do the magic. MG, do you have any experience with it at all? Does it address the password issue as well?

K
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ManuelGuerra earned 100 total points
ID: 8183782
Yes, karlour, I have any expierece. You need to be very careful, its a good practice to test in your lab. ADMT 1.1 can perserve passwords if your migration is intra-forest, now with ADMT 2 you can perserve passwords inter and intra forest, but you need one NT BDC dedicated to be the passwords server. No enough tips can you get with Microsoft, but you can ask what you need via this way.

Good luck,

MG
0
 

Author Comment

by:karlour
ID: 8184271
Thank you, folks. Most of us simply do not have the luxury to do away with "sins of the past", unless we are in a brave new world. I did not know about the existence of ADMT 2. I am installing it in my lab hoping it will do the magic. MG, do you have any experience with it at all? Does it address the password issue as well?

K
0
 

Author Comment

by:karlour
ID: 8184331
Thank you, ManuelGuerra. I am playing with ADMT 2 right now. I know I am closing this thread, but in your experience, does preserving local user profile with ADMT 2 involve user cooperation of any kind? I have feeling the answer would be yes. I am new here. If you are not able to post an answer, could you send me a brief mail. it will definitely put my mind in peace.

Thanks again

K

PS sorrry for the tiny number of points, posted the question in a wrong forum with a larger chunk.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ManuelGuerra
ID: 8184465
No problem karlour, yes you need a little user cooperation, the user need to keep the computer turn on and log off and is much better before restart. Because if the profile is busy (iti s using), it will create a new profile. Its best practice too disable the old account because if user sign on with the old accout without restart, he will lost his profile. Play with ADMT.

Thanks

MG
0