?
Solved

Icons appear black in the Task Bar and in Windows Explorer.

Posted on 2003-03-18
8
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have a Win98se and a few days ago the icons and folders appeared black; I can read the descriptions.
If I open IE and open the favorites all the icons have black on top, it is like they have been sent to the back, you know, like when you send a font to the back of the picture. or somthing like that.
Does anybody have any ideas?
Thank you for your help.

LuisP
0
Comment
Question by:LuisP
8 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 800 total points
ID: 8160759
See if this helps

Look for a file called shelliconcache it probalby will be in your Windows directory and delete it then reboot so Windows can rebuild it.


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 8160962
Goto Control Panel > Display > Appearance
Choose "Windows Standard"
Click OK

Goto device manager> Select the video card from the "Display Adapters" category and choose remove.

Restart the system and it will reload the video drivers automatically.

The problem should be solved now. If not,

Start your computer > Press F8 at boot and enter Command Prompt.

Type "Scanreg  /Restore" and choose a previous registry backup date.

The issue will be resolved.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8161191
Greetings, LuisP!
  In addition to what Crazyone said, try uninstalling and reinstalling the display card driver. Uninstall the display driver from Add/Remove Programs in Control Panel. If there is no uninstall function there, check the display folder for uninstall function. If none there, go to Device Manager and delete the display driver.
  Reboot and let Windows reinstall the display driver. If the problem persist, reinstall the driver manually. Delete the driver again and go to the Add Hardware function of Control Panel. Select the manual method. Get the files from the Windows 98 CD.

Best wishes, war1
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tgtcat69
ID: 8162117
Try the above suggestions, althought I don't think they will work.  Sounds like a virus. From my experience the icons will remain black even after the virus is removed.  You're going to probably have to do a complete reinstall. Sorry about your lucj
0
 

Expert Comment

by:churnworks
ID: 8162131
What CrazyOne said is correct; however, since ShowIconCache is generally hidden, you may have to navigate to the Windows directory then select Tools > Options > View and select Show Hidden Files and Folders.

If you have Windows 98SE, you may also have the Plus package; search your system for TweakUI, which will also give you tools to rebuild your icons and desktop.

-- LJM
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:sh0e
ID: 8186255
give points to CrazyOne if this works.. im elaborating or trying to explain in more clarity a way to remove shelliconcache
start button->run..->type: c:\windows\command\attrib.exe -s -h c:\windows\shelliconcache->press enter or ok
start button->run..->type: command /c del c:\windows\shelliconcache->press enter or ok


another possibility:
start button->settings->control panel->display->appearance tab->drop down item list and choose icon->change size to 33->click apply->change size to 32->click ok
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LuisP
ID: 8294402
Thank you CrazyOne for your comment. After I deleted that file and rebooted, it works!!

Thank you everyone for your input also, I appreciate it very much.

LuisP
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8294624
:>)
0