?
Solved

mystery prog makes pointer go nuts

Posted on 2003-03-18
8
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
hi guys,
ive got a problem with my mouse pointer.
the problem is hthat the pointer will go mad and start left clciking and right clicking things all over the screen. it will stop after a few seconds, but then might start again after a couple of minutes. sometimes it causes my computer to freeze or just the pointer, so i have to navigate about with my keyboard. and sometimes the mouse wheel will stop working.
the weird thing is that when i press alt+tab to select the window or prog. then theres this mystery program there... a grey box and its called: a456e124f1..some body told me it was a windows handler file or progam, but i have no idea what that is. i also did a search for it on my comp and is not there, but searched for it in the registry and found it some mru files..whatever they are!
anyway i hope u guys can help...
0
Comment
Question by:hereisnick
8 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 204 total points
ID: 8161089
Greetings, hereisnick!
  Check if you have a bad mouse driver or bad mouse itself. Go to Device Manager and delete the mouse driver. Reboot and the system will reinstall the driver. If that does not work, replace the mouse with another and see what happens.
  A virus or adware program can do weird things that you are getting. Check for virus and adware:

SpyBot [freeware]
S&D searches your harddisk for so-called spy- or adbots;
http://security.kolla.de/

AVG 6.0 Anti Virus [freeware]
http://www.grisoft.com

Best wishes, war1
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 8161616
Use Ctrl+Alt+Del and take a note of what applications are active when this happens.

Also use Start > Run > "MSINFO32" and go to the "Software Environment > Running Tasks" in the left window and it will reveal exactly what components are running in the background.  You can do an "Edit > Select All > Edit > Copy" and then paste the results into NotePad to save for later reading.  This section will tell you where the process was loaded from.

Also, when you start up, use the Start > Run > "DRWATSON" option to start Dr Watson which will show as active in your system tray and should log any errors along with a snapshot of your system when errors occur.  It sometimes suggests where the problem lies.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Prester John
ID: 8161922
Scan your system with an updated Anti Virus program.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8162937
one thing to test, replace the mouse and see if it fixes it
0
 

Author Comment

by:hereisnick
ID: 8163649
Cheers guys,
turns out that i had a trojan arsebandit (backdoor) virus.
luckily only one file was infected, and was the one i suspected!

anyways i dont know if it was just a coincidence, me having a virus and the pointer doing its own thing, but i wont accept an answer till around another 24hrs or so, to see how it goes.

anyways thanks again, Nick.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 8166589
Hey hereisnick, you can't use language like that here, it's politically incorrect and also insulting to backdoor chaps :-)

Which file was it that you suspected and what was the trojan?

You really know how to draw out the suspense!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:hereisnick
ID: 8170855
sorry BilDL!

ok heres the details:

the file was: mshtml.exe

the virus was called: trojan horse backdoor.cratpro

and the mouse pointer is workin fine now, so thanks to all for their help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hereisnick
ID: 8170868
cheers mate.
0