?
Solved

PIX 515 and SSH

Posted on 2003-03-18
2
Medium Priority
?
373 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I am trying to figure out how to give access to outside vendors to inside servers through SSH. I have been able to coonct to the PIX using SSH but how do I configure the PIX to allow outside clients to get to inside resouses using SSH?
0
Comment
Question by:trath
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:spreston
ID: 8161723
If you're trying to give outside folks access to your servers and such inside the firewall, you will need to add a static translation to your NAT table, giving those internal devices external IPs.  Once the internal device is reachable by the outside world, you'll then set your rules.  You'll want to allow SSH (preferably only from specific IPs) and disallow all else, to maintain the highest level of security possible.

Shawn

Shawn Preston, CISSP
Founder, SecureThinking
www.securethinking.net

"Where Information Security Evolves"
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 750 total points
ID: 8187913
See my posts in

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Security/Firewalls/Q_20555153.html

You've asked this Q three times. Suggest you choose one to keep open, and ask Community support to delete the other two.

0