?
Solved

Two PCs, two phone points, can I use two broadband modems?

Posted on 2003-03-18
6
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Hi - I don't want to use ethernet / crossover cables and I don't want to have to leave 1 computer on all the time. Is it possible to buy an adsl modem for each PC instead of networking them? Both PCs are already on different phone sockets (but on the same line)...

I haven't seen this mentioned anywhere. If it isn't possible (don't know why not?) then how could I link the broadband service without 1 computer having to be on all the time? (not possible - in bedroom).

Many thanks in advance!!!

Mb
0
Comment
Question by:mb500
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:GrindCrusher
ID: 8161575
You cannot run two dsl modems off one phone circuit. Your solution to this would be to purchase a router that would enable you to share the bandwidth of you dsl connection with as many machines you want...

by default your ISP only provides you with 1 IP address the router must have NAT capabilities to solve this. NAT allows you to hide many "private IP's" behind the IP that was assigned by your ISP.

0
 

Author Comment

by:mb500
ID: 8161803
The dsl modems would be used independently of eachother - i.e. not at the same time. Therefore the 1 IP address factor shouldn't be a problem.

I can't think why having 2 independently working modems wouldn't work. I don't want to communicate between the 2 computers and connecting them via cable could be messy and therefore unwanted.

If I really need a router, would I need a cable connection between both PCs?
Thanks
Mb
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
GrindCrusher earned 180 total points
ID: 8162711
If you were to use two independet dsl modems than it would work if turned off one the modems.

Reason why you couldnt have both modems on is this:

Between your modem and the Central Office a PVC (permanent virtual Connection) is built. This PVC is built on your telephone circuit. You can think of this PVC a direct pipeline to your C.O. So to get the other modem to work you would have to break this connection and rebuild it i.e turning off the first modem then turning the second modem on and letting sync back up to the C.O.


As for your question about a router solution... Here is the layout..

       Modem
         |
       Router
       |    |
  Comp 1    Comp 2
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:FishMonger
ID: 8164795
As I understand it, this is what you want to accomplish:
1. Share a single DSL account between 2 computers.

2. Share this connection without connecting the computers together with Ethernet cables.

3. Do not use a host computer to share the connection.

You will meet all of those requirements if you use one DSL modem, a wireless router to share the connection, and install wireless network cards in each computer.  This method will allow you to have both computers use the Internet at the same time and is secure since routers include firewall features that the modem by itself doesn't.  Your idea of using a separate DSL modem for each computer means that only one modem can be turned which also means that only one computer at a time can use the Internet.  Also, if you don't want to share resources between the 2 computers, don't install "client for Microsoft networks" or "file and print sharing".
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ascension1014
ID: 8170067
It sounds like you've been provided workable solutions. I think the best option would be the router option, You can pick 1 up from any electronics store for about 45$ - 50$. To answer your question about 2 different modems on 1 line. Your ISP has the unique MAC address of your modem on file. This is another way to control who is connecting and also that you are limited to the bandwidth that you are paying for. It is possible to trick them into thinking that the 2nd modem has the same MAC as the first, but Why bother? The router is a much more versitile and practical solution...
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 8175893
Besides all the advantages of using the router solution, you may have to consider that an ADSL modem often is supposed to be connected to the first phone connector in your home, through a filter which will block the data signal from spreading to the other connectors. In such a setup, you'd have to be unhooking the "first" modem to get the signal to reach the second one... I'd bet anyoune would grow tired of this situation quickly.

Regards
/RID
0