?
Solved

SSH and PIX 515

Posted on 2003-03-18
4
Medium Priority
?
1,297 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I am trying to figure out how to give access to outside vendors to inside servers through SSH. I have been able to coonct to the PIX using SSH but how do I configure the PIX to allow outside clients to get to inside resouses using SSH?
0
Comment
Question by:trath
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:spreston
ID: 8161785
If you're trying to give outside folks access to your servers and such inside the firewall, you will need to add a static translation to your NAT table, giving those internal devices external IPs.  Once the internal device is reachable by the outside world, you'll then set your rules.  You'll want to allow SSH (preferably only from specific IPs) and disallow all else, to maintain the highest level of security possible.

Shawn

Shawn Preston, CISSP
Founder, SecureThinking
www.securethinking.net

"Where Information Security Evolves"
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:trath
ID: 8168345
I am looking for the exact commands on how to do a static traslation on a PIX. I appreciate yuor help
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 8175251
Assuming that you have a pool of IP addresses to choose from, make sure that the static global addresses are removed from the nat pool. We'd have to see your complete config to make many more detailed recommendations:

PIX#config t
PIX(config)# static (inside,outside)<global ip> <local ip> netmask 255.255.255.255
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 750 total points
ID: 8187905
You also have to allow ssh access from the outside interface

PIX(config)#ssh 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 outside
or limit to specific IP addresses
PIX(config)#ssh 134.45.67.8 255.255.255.255 outside
0