?
Solved

Partitioning Linux with Windows98 / LILO questions

Posted on 2003-03-18
6
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I just bought a new Pentium 4 bare-bones system and am preparing to partition my clean hard drive to accommodate both Linux 8 and Windows 98. I did this on my old computer and it worked fine, but I haven't done it in a few years. If I recall correctly, to begin I first boot up the Linux install and partition the hard drive using Linux fdisk; after that is finished, including setting up LILO, I then boot up with a Windows 98 floppy and install Windows from there. Is this the correct basic procedure? I've also read about a problem with LILO not being able to work past an 8 gig limit on /dev/hda1 where I put Win98 FAT32 (Boot=*) on my previous computer. Has this been fixed in the newest Linux? I'd appreciate any help, including reference to a good help sheet online if anyone knows of one.

Mike
0
Comment
Question by:whitnm
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
linxit earned 100 total points
ID: 8167796
I would be inclined to install Windows first, then Linux. Partition the drive so Windows only takes up as much space as you want it to, and leave the rest of the drive unpartitioned. Then install Linux (I assume you mean RedHat 8.0) but use Grub as the boot manager rather than Lilo (Grub is the default in RH8).

It will automatically be configured to boot Windows as well as Linux and give you the choice of which one to be the default.

The limit you refer to is that the boot image had to be on a cylinder lower than 1024 - this was due to a limit in old BIOSes and is no longer the case.

Andy
0
 

Author Comment

by:whitnm
ID: 8171409
Ok, sounds good. I'll do a Primary Dos partition for Windows and leave the Extended Dos for Linux. I guess the Red Hat 8.0 install will work next. I haven't used Grub before - I'll check the man page. Thanks. Mike
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:goki75
goki75 earned 100 total points
ID: 8242506
Why would u want to do that???!!!

You can have upto 4 primary partitions normally (more using some other tools). I would suggest go in for another primary partition for linux and swap can be on an extended . The best performance i have found is on following

1. Windows   -Primary Partition -1
2. Linux (/) -Primary Partition -2
3. Linux Swap-Primary Partition -3
4. Addl Partition - Extended with one or more logical drives

think about it

goki
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9079537
whitnm:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 10020454
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Split: linxit {http:#8167796} & goki75 {http:#8242506}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

paullamhkg
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0