?
Solved

Change a button's caption in VC++ MFC?

Posted on 2003-03-18
7
Medium Priority
?
1,907 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
How can I make a program that once a start button is clicked, the same button's caption
changes to stop. I need to work in VC++ MFC.
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:TMM
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:keitha1
ID: 8161692
call the buttons SetWindowText member function.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Leo71
ID: 8162007
Can you tell me more aobut the button?

I didn't test it, but I would just try making an OnUpdate_ButtonName((CCmdUI* pCmdUI)) function with the Classwizard.
And than a simple
{
   pCmdUI->SetText (desired_text_string);
}

and in OnButton() you have somthing like
{
static bool  started =! started;  //or global with defined init state :)
if (started) strcpy(desired_text_string,"Stop");
else strcpy(desired_text_string,"Start");
}
with desired_text_string being a global.
Feel free to use CString instead of *char, if you want.

I don't bet it works (I only used it with menus, neverwith buttons), but it's worth a try if noone has a better solution.



Regards
Leo
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Leo71
ID: 8162028
keithas approach seems a little bit less complicated ;-).
(As I only say: Only what's easy is good)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:gotenks
ID: 8163278
you can also go to the microsoft msdn to read about button controls

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/?url=/library/en-us/shellcc/platform/commctls/indivcontrol.asp

basically, the method suggested by keithas, SetWindowText, should work well.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Joeisanerd earned 80 total points
ID: 8163808
Use the following function

SetDlgItemText(hDlg, IDC_BUTTON1, "Stop");

hDlg is the Window Handle to the Dialog box, IDC_BUTTON1 is the id for the button control and "Stop" is the new text. You can also use GetDlgItemText to determine what is the current text on the button to see what action to take.

The details are below.

BOOL SetDlgItemText(
HWND hDlg,
int nIDDlgItem,
LPCTSTR lpString);

Microsoft MSDN article
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/wcesdkr/htm/_wcesdk_Win32_SetDlgItemText.asp

//Get Dialog Item Text
UINT GetDlgItemText(
HWND hDlg,
int nIDDlgItem,
LPTSTR lpString,
int nMaxCount);
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Leo71
ID: 8168968
That's the reason I asked for more info on the button, because noone said, that the button is part of a dialog... ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:TMM
ID: 8169338
Ok. Thanks you too! :)
0