?
Solved

Runtime error 48. Error Loading .dll

Posted on 2003-03-18
7
Medium Priority
?
620 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Runing and Access database with a number of tables, queries, reports and forms.  VBA Code on the back end.
I get the a runtime error from only one computer.  All of the computer are runnig Windows 2000, and office 2000 Profesional.  The program runs fine on all of the computer exept this one, all the computer have the same service packs and updates.

I really don't know what could be the problem.  please help

0
Comment
Question by:william78_ch
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
1William earned 1000 total points
ID: 8161768
Open a module and check references on the problematic PC.  Another possibility is the Office install is bad.  Do you know what Dll is giving you grief?
0
 

Author Comment

by:william78_ch
ID: 8162199
Don't know which dll it is.

I'm re-installing office and all the service pack.

I'll see what happens.


Thank you!

----
Something else came up, I'm having the same problem with a machine running Windows 98 and Office 2000..
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:1William
ID: 8165988
One other possibility.  Far reaching, but you never know.  Try importing everything into a new MDB, then compile it and give it a go.
0
 

Author Comment

by:william78_ch
ID: 8166842
Thanks for yor comments.

I reinstalled office 2000, and all its updates on that machine.  That seemed to do the job.

Should of done it from the begining.  
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:1William
ID: 8166928
Glad to know that resolved it for you.  See my first message.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:HobsonT
ID: 8746853
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area:
Accept 1William 's answer
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
Trevor
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0