?
Solved

Win95 and IE 5.5 opening blank new windows, recommended fixes failed

Posted on 2003-03-18
15
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
In IE 5.5.50.4807.2300 on a Windows 95 (4.01.0.971 B) machine, I'm getting blank new browser windows when clicking any link.  I must STOP the page and RELOAD to get anything to show up.  Untill I do this the window doesn't PAINT and the desktop shows through.

I've tried reregistering urlmon.dll and the rest as recommended by the MSKB article and checked the registry settings, reloaded Win95 and IE5 5.5

Any other recommendations?
0
Comment
Question by:keyboards
  • 7
  • 7
15 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8161870
Greetings, keyboards!
  Do a repair of IE 5.5 and see if that fixes the problem. From Control Panel select Add/Remove Programs. Scroll down to Microsoft Internet Explorer and highlight it. Click on the Add/Remove button. When the IE Tools menu comes up, select Repair. Click OK.

If that does not work, check for virus and adware.

SpyBot [freeware]
S&D searches your harddisk for so-called spy- or adbots;
http://security.kolla.de/

AVG 6.0 Anti Virus [freeware]
http://www.grisoft.com

Best wishes, war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:keyboards
ID: 8162679
Did a repair before the reinstall and reappication of service packs.  No dice.  I will check out the freeware and get back to you.  Thanks very much for the links!
0
 

Author Comment

by:keyboards
ID: 8165037
great programs, war1, both of them!  some problems detected on a couple of my systems.  I will now try a fresh download of IE, since the SP installer was infected!
0
 

Author Comment

by:keyboards
ID: 8174630
The adbot and virus killers have helped the systems performance emensly.  Thanks again!  However, after redownload, installation, and repair of fresh, uninfected copy of IE5.5, I'm still seeing the same problem.

MS seems to suppport 5.02 and 6.0 but it's hard to find 5.5 files anywhere; perhaps there were some inherent issues that can't be fixed, because 6.0 is not compatible with Win95?  Would it be recommended to go back to 5.02 or change the mshtml.dll back to other than the latest version?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8175621
keyboards,
   I've heard that IE6 is designed for Windows XP. So if it is not working for you in Windows 95, yes go back to IE5.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Victor_R
ID: 8181369
0
 

Author Comment

by:keyboards
ID: 8182775
Well, IE 5.0x won't install over later versions.  So I first need all install files local, then uninstall 5.5, then install 5.0x.  If I don't get all install files local, how else would I do the install with no browser installed, right?  Anyway, haven't been able to locate IE 5.0x complete install files (not the installer program) for download.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 8183802
keyboards,
  Here is the site to download IE5. Download IE5 first and know where it saved. Then remove IE5.5.

http://www.microsoft.com/windows/ie/downloads/archive/default.asp

Then remove IE5. Is there an uninstaller in IE5.5? If not, use with IEradicator.

http://www.litepc.com/ieradicator.html

Using IEradicator should leave Outlook Express alone. But just in case, back up your mail data.
0
 

Author Comment

by:keyboards
ID: 8184803
That's the setup file that refuses to even begin the download portion of the installation process in the presence of a later version already installed.  If I only had this, then deleted 5.5, I would not have the right connection to the web (correct me if I'm wrong) for the setup program to get all the needed components.  I could be wrong though.  I thought MS had a way to download the 17M file with all the components; that is what I've been unable to find for 5.0x
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8184945
Keyboards,
   Many old CDs have Internet Explorer 5.0 on it. Is there one on your computer recovery disk?  Microsoft will likely send you IE5.0 on a CD for a small fee.

Lets look at something else. Run scandisk in thorough mode. This may take awhile.

Perform a Defrag.

Run an online RAM test www.simmtester.com.

Check the registry for errors. Select Start > Run and type scanreg /fix.

Uninstall and reinstall the display card driver.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8206969
keyboards,
    I've search for IE 5.0 for you and cannot find it on the Internet. Were you able to find it an old CD as I suggested.

If you cannot find IE 5.0, IE 5.5 works fine with Windows 95.

0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8206977
Keyboards,
   We have not heard from you in a few days? Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more questions? If an Expert help you, please accept his/her answer and provide him with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:keyboards
ID: 8207811
war1 - I have the install files for 5.5; it is the version I have now that is messed up.  I've deinstalled and reinstalled it.  I'm thinking it's gotta be something else.  Like I should do a Win95 reinstall and say "NO" to keeping newer files; same thing with IE 5.5.  Man these Windows installations can get really hosed.

I appreciate your help, and will come back and accept an answer shortly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:keyboards
ID: 8249661
Have de- and re-installed 3 different versions now: 5.0x, 5.5 and 6.x (the last since upgrading to ME) and still have the same probs.  Have applied various fixes, etc. and had ONE curious symptom: msscript.ocx will NOT register.  RegSvr32 says "LoadLibrary("msscript.ocx") failed.  GetLasError returns 0x00000485".  I will look this up.  Also, since ME installed, automatic updates will not download/install at all; applied 5.6 javascript patch, to no avail.

With all the compounded problems, and still so far from my goal, I feel it's time to CD it, erase the whole system and start over. :0c
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8249720
keyboards,
   Sorry to hear you are still having the problem. Reinstall Windows ME on top of itself will not lose you any data.

Best wishes, war1
0