?
Solved

Serial Port Setup?

Posted on 2003-03-18
4
Medium Priority
?
511 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I am trying to talk to a serial device.  It is an old Zetron paging terminal.  It wants me to talk to it at 300 baud, 7E1.  In Windows using TerraTerm or SecureCRT I can talk to it with thoes settings.  In Linux however, I ran stty -F /dev/ttyS0 300 cs7 and the command for even parity (pareve or something).  I then echo "\r\n\r" > /dev/ttyS0, while im catting the port (cat /dev/ttyS0) and dont see anything back.  In windows hitting <CR><CR> (enter) returns ID=.  If I cross pins 2&3 and cat the file, I see a bunch of spaces, so I know its outputting.  Any ideas why this works in Windows, but apparently the same settigns dont in Linux?? (COM1)

Also using Minicom I set it to 300 baud 7E1 and press enter a couple times and I dont get anything.
0
Comment
Question by:athagon
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Gns earned 300 total points
ID: 8166150
In minicom, the enter key doesn't necessarily generate <CR>.
Try pressing
<Ctrl>-<m><Ctrl>-<m><Ctrl>-<j>

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 8166183
"Look, he's typing while sleeping". Sorry for that.
Testing with some "guaranteed" key-presses might be fine (not those above though:-).

-- Glenn
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9087678
athagon:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TheWeakestLink
ID: 9288899
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept comments from Gns as answer
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

TheWeakestLink
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0