Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Advise on upgrading Exchange

Posted on 2003-03-18
3
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I am in a NT 4 environment. If I upgrade exchange 5.5 to 2000 do I have to upgrade my pdc to 2000? Also, can I upgrade straight from Exchange 5.5 to Exchange 2003? If so, do I have to upgrade my NT 4 pdc to 2000 or 2003
0
Comment
Question by:DLassett
3 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:forgey
ID: 8162264
If you want to upgrade your Exchange environment from 5.5 to 2000 you will need to have Active Directory installed. That means you would either have to upgrade your current domain or migrate to a new AD domain then upgrade/migrate to Exchange 2000.

Yes you can _migrate_ from Exchange 5.5 to Exchange 2003 (Platinum), and I believe that you can do an in-place upgrade as well, but I am not sure about that. Please note though that Platinum is not available yet and likely won't be released to the public until Q3. If you want to run Platinum you need at least a 2000 Active Directory and I believe that there are additional Exchange features which can only be activated/used when you have an Exchange 2k3 org running on a Windows 2k3 AD forest.

forgey
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
netmage earned 375 total points
ID: 8164267
Exchange 2000 needs win2k AD.

You can wait and get the new XP server and new exchange or you can do what most companies have learnt to do and wait 6 months for the first service pak to arrive.

You are taking a huge leap of faith upgrading from NT4 to 2003 thats not even on the market yet and unproven.

If your time frame suggest you need this upgrade soon, I would suggest not upgrading the PDC but buy another server to install win2kserver and exchange2000.

Having this 2nd computer buys you insurance incase of problems leaving your entire network without a PDC.

You can migrate all the NT and exchange data via a wizard.

Next step is add all the computers to the fully trusted new  domain and although there are a many more steps, once you are confident in the new system, just syncronise the data and turn the old NT box off. Within a few days you'll find any troubles and you always have the NT box ready to be turned on again if needed.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8595916
This question is still open and getting old. If any of the comment(s) above helped you please accept it as an answer or split the points who ever helped you in this question. Your attention in finalising this question is very much appreciated. Thanks in advance,

****** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS AS AN ANSWER ********

- If you would like to close this question and have your points refunded, please post a question in community support area on http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/ giving the address of this question. Thank you      

Pasha

Cleanup Volunteer


0