?
Solved

Not allowing users to change desktop resolution

Posted on 2003-03-18
5
Medium Priority
?
147 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Here's the deal. I'm running windows 2000.  Access to the Display control panel is denied through Group Policy.  However, the resolution can still be changed by QuickRes.  Does any one know of a way to disable that?  I have denied rights to chaning the resolution settings in the registry, but that has not helped.  Any information would be much apprecieated.
0
Comment
Question by:tgtcat69
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:kussomak1939
ID: 8162329
I never had the problem but is QuickRes a program that comes with your video card drivers or is it part of windows?
if it's just part of your Video Card installation my suggestion you can lock the file by "folder guard" which is a program that can acutally deny access to your files and folders, or you can just rename the exe file that does handle quickRes, also if the user is not so smart take it off from your system tray! hopefully that would help you please comment back if you need extra details
Cheers :)
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:tgtcat69
ID: 8162833
QuickRes is part of the Power Toys created by Microsoft, it is easily downloadable from their website.  I can block the program "QuickRes.exe" in the GPO in Win2k, but as soon as the file is renamed, such as "uickRes.exe" the program will run and I'm back at square one.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
netmage earned 225 total points
ID: 8164210
Use the profile manager to stop the installation of all software and remove access to the "run" prompt and remove the command prompt from the profile company assigned desktop.

Update your company user policy ( the written one that each employee is supposed to know about so they can access the internet and keep the business from getting into trouble for thier employees wrong doings) so they understand and agree that installing or changing software without specific administrator approval wil get them in trouble.




 
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:tgtcat69
ID: 8206086
Turns out there is no fix for this, I spoke with developers from Microsoft today.  There is a fix in XP, but not in 2000.  Thanks for trying guys.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:kussomak1939
ID: 8206203
oh no that sux im runnin 2k pro @ home :(
0