Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook Express doesn't detect internet on LAN and tries to dial

Posted on 2003-03-18
6
Medium Priority
?
642 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Hello,

I have a customer for whom I just installed a broadband router and set up 3 laptops to access it.
2 laptops alway remain on the network. 1 travels to other locations.
The traveling laptop, a Windows XP Dell, has a dial-up connection for the Internet which is used when away from the network. IE has no problem detecting whether or not it is connected to the network and using the appropriate connection method for internet access.

Outlook Express 6 is set to use the same access settings as IE, but it doesn't. OE always initiates a dial-up connection even when connected to the network w/ broadband access, and even when IE is already surfing via the LAN.

OE is set correctly for the situation, it just is not behaving according to the settings and is always trying to dial-in to access email servers.

Does anyone have any ideas on what might be causing this?

Thanks In Advance, Bill
0
Comment
Question by:westone
6 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1400 total points
ID: 8162624
Westone,
   Did you check the setting in OE to make sure it does not connect? In the Tools > Options > General tab, there is a box to select what type of connection. Select  "Do not connect". Click OK.

Best wishes, war1
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Ghett0GuyJ
ID: 8164849
check this setting:

tools -> accounts -> mail -> properties -> connection -> uncheck 'always connect to this account using..'

jason
0
 

Author Comment

by:westone
ID: 8176494
My client no showed yesterday when we were to meet to address this problem. I am meeting her in an hour and will get back to you tonight. Thanks for your patience, Bill
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:westone
ID: 8178108
This is what was overlooked. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8178193
Glad the problem is fixed. :) war1
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gaa00
ID: 12753717
Might be a little late on the subject but all I can say is THANK YOU!!!!!
0