Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Internet Connection

Posted on 2003-03-18
3
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
hi
I had installed Adware to my pc to clean out my system - but then uninstalled it cuz it was making my pc work slow. It had also somehow disabled my internet connection. After the uninstall my pc was still slow and no internet so i decided reinstall WinXp. I've check device manager, my network card is working, cable is good so it must be something more software. I tried to update but it gives me the error Couldn't update IP address. I hope this makes any sense - cuz i'm frustrated and confused. working on WinXp home, Lan connection. Pls help
0
Comment
Question by:redd79
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
sr75 earned 225 total points
ID: 8162441
try this. Unplug the power on your cable modem to reset it.  Uninstall your NIC card in the Device Manager.  Reboot your computer and plug the power into your cable modem.  I advise before you do this you make sure you have the appropriate drivers to install it again, just incase XP decides to actually delete them (although that should not happen).  Afterwards, run the internet connection wizard by right clicking the IE icon and going to properties\connections then setup button.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:GrindCrusher
ID: 8162829
What do you mean by update IP ? I assume your refering to renew ? If so are you running a DHCP server on your lan ?

What is the ipconfig of the problem machine?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8162843
see if this helps
http://www.cexx.org/newnet.htm

" LSP-Fix, that repairs corrupted Winsock stacks. This can be used to remove entries left behind by New.net and similar software, restoring access to machines that cannot connect to the Internet. You can download it here."


0