?
Solved

Loading local file in EditorPane

Posted on 2003-03-18
3
Medium Priority
?
514 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
This is pathetically easy I know, but it's getting late here and I can think properly.

When I click on a menu item:

help2Item.addActionListener(new ActionListener()
{
public void actionPerformed(ActionEvent ev)
{
//blah
});

I want my JEditorPane to load a local html file called demo.html

Thanx.
0
Comment
Question by:Element115
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
allahabad earned 80 total points
ID: 8162365
help2Item.addActionListener(new ActionListener()
              {
              public void actionPerformed(ActionEvent ev)
              {
              JEditorPane displayPane = new JEditorPane() ;
              displayPane.setPage(demo.html );
              });
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 8162408
 Look here: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Java/Q_20282390.html . The answer you want is already given by Ovi at the end of the page.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Element115
ID: 8162418
Well you forgot the try and catch, and "file://".  But it's close enough ;o)
setPage is what i was forgetting.

Cheers boss.
0