?
Solved

I lost my 00000's! Where did they go?

Posted on 2003-03-18
4
Medium Priority
?
153 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have a field that our data entry people key that needs to have 5 digits, most beginning with 1-3 zero's. How can I make it keep the zero's and also make it have 5 digits? i.e. they enter 34, it should convert to 00034.
0
Comment
Question by:aeonflux2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gingerdeb
ID: 8162547
Try using the formula below:
@Text(@Right("00000" + @Text(NumericField); 5))

Deb
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AndrewJayPollack
ID: 8163145
A text field, or if you're using a recent version of notes the properties for the field allow you to define the number format on the field definition and also in the view column.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aeonflux2
ID: 8366757
Neither of these seem to work.

Gingerdeb, am I putting the formula in the wrong place? I entered it into input translation, and it erases what I entered and replaces it with 5 zero's.

I am in Lotus R5, and I have Number as the property, but that won't add the preceeding zero's.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
gingerdeb earned 500 total points
ID: 8369831
Yes, put the formula in the input translation event of the field concerned.  I forgot to mention that you should replace "NumericField" with the name of the field.

Deb
0