?
Solved

i need a good linux c programming tutorial

Posted on 2003-03-18
9
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
young man tired of lengthy, example-less documentations needs an easy to follow/easy to understand tutorial on c-linux-programming. please help.
0
Comment
Question by:davidzor
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:gj62
ID: 8162538
Not really very specific - and certainly too large a topic to be covered here, unless you have 10,000 points or so.

But here are some links to get you started:

The C FAQ - a must read
http://www.eskimo.com/~scs/C-faq/top.html

Not so much a tutorial, more like a reference.

For a general list of links, and a "how to learn C" overview, try:

http://www.csd.uwo.ca/~jamie/C/


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cscorbet
ID: 8163055
Found this really good.

http://computer.howstuffworks.com/c.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:int_main
ID: 8168473

The links above have probably already pointed this out but one good thing to keep in mind is that when generically talking about "C Programming" one will typically be assuming ANSI C. When programming in ANSI C, programming on Linux or Windows, or whatever will be the same (should be anyway).

The differences come in when you need to program outside of the basic stuff and use operating system specific features.

For example, socket programming is somewhat different in Windows than Linux. GUI programming is massively different between all unix systems and Windows (note that Linux falls into the unix category for the purposes of this dicussion).

This being said, to learn the "basics of C Programming for linux" one needs not necessarily focus on Linux only tutorials. Instead you probably should google for "C tutorial". Once you grasp things within the boundaries of ANSI C you will be more apt to comprehend things in an operating system-specific manner - that is, outside ANSI C.

Most news groups, especially the infamous comp.lang.c will rather dogmatically only answer ANSI C stuff, so be warned if you go there.

Well, I hope this helped out. On a possible tangent, is there a specific thing about C as it pertains only to the Linux operating system you are trying to understand? Maybe asking something more specific would help...

Good Luck!

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:davidzor
ID: 8206770
sorry for the ambiguous question, the point is that i actually know the basics, and something more, about c programming but i cannot find an editor to work in Linux, i ve installed debian and mandrake and everybody says "use kdevelop or stuff like that" but it doesnt seems to be  anywhere, i dont want to be forced to use vi to write the code and gcc to compile it and oh! i made  a mistake and go back to the awfull vi. i just want something like the old good turbo c or some editor where i can write my code, push a button and see it working, cannot believe linux doesnt have this.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
gj62 earned 100 total points
ID: 8206855
Try xwpe/wpe (need X windows for xwpe, wpe is text debugger like Borland's).  Windows Programming Environment.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:gj62
ID: 8206868
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:int_main
int_main earned 100 total points
ID: 8213121

KDevelop does work as you describe. In fact's rather similar to MS Visual Studio if you have ever used it.

In Linux you will pretty much always be using gcc. The advantage of KDevelop is that you don't have to mess with it or the related makefiles. You can, in your words, just type the code and click the button to compile and execute the program.

Internally, KDevelop modifies the makefiles and calls gcc as needed. You merely need to click the "GO" button.

One should note that your question is about more about the IDEs ("Integerated Development Environments") in linux than it is about C-Programming.

I am sure that there are others than KDevelop, but that's just the one I have used and found it to be quite easy to use. To my knowledge, it's generally heralded as the most robust IDE in the linux world.

I know that Mandrake has KDevelop in the distro and I would guess that Debian does too. Did you make sure to install KDevelop when you installed the OS?

If not you always get kdevelop from http://www.kde.org

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jmcg
ID: 10144643
Nothing has happened on this question in more than 9 months. It's time for cleanup!

My recommendation, which I will post in the Cleanup topic area, is to
split points between gj62 and int_main.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

jmcg
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0