?
Solved

Strings

Posted on 2003-03-18
7
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi,

what I have:

a table with this data:

report date|preiod type|salesnum
2002-12-12|Month|$500
2002-12-12|QTR|$1000
2002-12-12|YEAR|$5000

this is just an example...  Don't worry about the logic of the data..

now, one group is Month in crystal reports.  If it says month, I want to show in the report these exact period titles:
I want to show which QTR we are in: in this case, Q4-2002
And which year we are in: in exactly these words, YTD-2002

What is the function and how do you do it, I am new to crystal reports.

Thanks,

Pat
0
Comment
Question by:lesultan
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:lesultan
ID: 8162595
sorry the question was not worded properly, I can clarify, but it sounds like an easy one to interpret anyhow.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:the_balk
ID: 8162663
In the Crystal help, check out these topics:

Month
Year
Calendar1stQtr, Calendar2ndQtr, etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lesultan
ID: 8163008
I don't have the help for some reason.. I press f1 and it doesn't work.. Can you paste the topics?
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 8163429
Did you recently upgrade?

Take a look at

http://support.crystaldecisions.com/library/kbase/articles/c2009572.asp

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Kosos earned 2000 total points
ID: 8166075
Calendar1stQtr, Calendar2ndQtr, Calendar3rdQtr, Calendar4thQtr

Specifies a range of Date values that falls within the 1st, 2nd, 3rd, or 4th quarter of the current calendar year. The first quarter of the calendar year includes all dates from January 1st through March 31st. The second quarter of the calendar year includes all dates from April 1st through June 30th. The third quarter of the calendar year includes all dates from July 1st through September 30th. The fourth quarter of the calendar year includes all dates from October 1st through December 31st.

So your function should look something like this:
If {REPORT DATE} in Calendar1stQtr Then
    "Q1-"&Cstr({REPORT DATE},"yyyy")
Else

If {REPORT DATE} in Calendar2ndQtr Then
    "Q2-"&Cstr({REPORT DATE},"yyyy")
Else

If {REPORT DATE} in Calendar3rdQtr Then
    "Q3-"&Cstr({REPORT DATE},"yyyy")
Else
If {REPORT DATE} in Calendar4thQtr Then
    "Q4-"&Cstr({REPORT DATE},"yyyy")

Hope this helps. Good luck!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:lesultan
ID: 8168740
Thanks,

I needed the specific!

Pat
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Kosos
ID: 8172395
Glad I could help !!
0