?
Solved

how to get the asp or html page's textbox string in vb

Posted on 2003-03-18
8
Medium Priority
?
144 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
hi i've a web page running on the web where a text box is given the problem is to get that i want to retrive it in vb
how can i parse the html source in the MSHTML.HTMLDocument to get the description text (not links)


plz help
0
Comment
Question by:araees
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bukko
ID: 8162761

Place the textbox in a form and post it to an ASP. For example:

Create 2 files, 1.html and 2.asp

1.html looks like this:

<html>
  <head>
  </head>
  <body>
    <form method='post' action='2.asp'?
      <input name='textbox' id='textbox'></input>
      <input type=submit value='submit'></input>
    </form>
  </body>
</html>

2.asp looks like this:

<%

Dim strText

strText = Request.Form("textbox")
' add some VB here to manipulate strText

Response.Write "strText is " & strText

%>

Hope it helps

bukko
0
 

Author Comment

by:araees
ID: 8162876
sorry bukko!!!
what i mean is that if i had a web page running either asp or html and page got a textbox where user can input any text
what i want is that i want to retrive the text in my vb program
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bukko
ID: 8165876

Ah - gotcha!

So, where will the VB be running? On the same machine as the browser?

bukko
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:araees
ID: 8176794
vb is running on the web server and as far is browser is conserned its internet
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
bukko earned 80 total points
ID: 8180170

Then the only way to get data from the browser to the server is to send it via http.
If you don't want to use an ASP, you can always write your own web-type service in VB, but I don't see the point.
Why not just post it as in my first suggestion?

Is the web page pre-defined or can you define it as you want?

bukko
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 8532031
Hi araees,
This old question (QID 20555389) needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  Please see http://www.cityofangels.com/Experts/Closing.htm for information and options.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:GPrentice00
ID: 8982828
This question has been classified as abandoned.  I will make a recommendation to the moderators on its resolution in a week or two.  I would appreciate any comments by the experts that would help me in making a recommendation.
It is assumed that any participant not responding to this request is no longer interested in its final deposition.

If the asker does not know how to close the question, the options are here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help/closing.jsp

GPrentice00
Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:GPrentice00
ID: 9033909
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

 -->Accept bukko's comment as Answer

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER

GPrentice00
Cleanup Volunteer
0