?
Solved

Duplicate an Exchange 2000 mailbox

Posted on 2003-03-18
6
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Need a solution to solve: I have a mailbox on an Exchange 2000 mail server. In case the server goes down I want to be able to continue working off another server at a remote site within around 10 mins max.

Restoring from backup tape is not fast enough and definetly not an option.

I thought of using Windows 2000 Cluster Services but after some research realized it wouldn't work unless the two servers were sharing a bus ie. right next to each other.

So I am thinking of creating another mailbox on a remote server that contains duplicate info.
Just how to do and if its the best appraoch is the question.



0
Comment
Question by:spider-moe
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Joe_Cool
ID: 8163711
Your admin should be able to remotely set up an additional exchange account on you machine with full rights.  You can't do it from the client side it must be done from the server side.  (I have such a set up and it works fine.)
Joe
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
cephal0pod earned 1500 total points
ID: 8174170
I guess one way you could do this would be:

1) Create a new user and mailbox on the remote server.
2) Assign yourself permissions to access this secondary mailbox.
3) Set up rules on your main mailbox to forward all mail sent and received to the secondary box.

If your main exchange box goes down, you could open the secondary mailbox on the secondary server and it should contain all your mail.

Matt
0
 

Author Comment

by:spider-moe
ID: 8175886
cephal0pod,

My thoughts exactly, but lets say I delete email off my main mailbox, the backup obviously will still have those deleted emails in, which in my case may be lots. Is there anyway you know how to synchronize the two boxes automatically?

I have considered just copying my email every month or so but a synchronized box would be ideal.

Thanks
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cephal0pod
ID: 8175988
Hmmm. Lots of people don't like 'em, but have you thought of  using personal folders just this once?

You can set these such that both you and the 'other you' on the backup Exchange box could access the data within them. If the main box went down, all you'd have to do would be to attach the .pst to the account on the backup.

You wouldn't have any data in the Exchange DB though, so you'd need to make sure to back up the .pst as well.

Matt

0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9153032
spider-moe:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:juliancrawford
ID: 10085206
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Split: Joe_Cool {http:#8163711} & cephal0pod {http:#8174170}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Julian Crawford
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0