?
Solved

Hard disk space decrease

Posted on 2003-03-18
13
Medium Priority
?
1,263 Views
Last Modified: 2009-03-17
I have a 40GB hard drive, running Windows XP Professional.  I have about 30.9 GB free. However, after leaving the computer on for a while, the free hard disk space will gradually decrease. Once, when I left it on for 3 days, the free space was down to 8.5GB.  Any ideas on why this decrease occurs? I have turned off the virtual memory, but it still does this either way.

It should be duly noted that this computer is running IIS and hosting a web page and FTP server. The FTP server does have anonymous upload blocked though, i'm not stupid enough to leave that on.
0
Comment
Question by:pummer15
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8162958
on a reboot the free space goes back to 30 gb?
If so, there is some temp file (maybe from a program) that is acting like a pagefile
as a test, try shutting off uneccessary services
http://www.blkviper.com/WinXP/servicecfg.htm
if possible IIS too
and check
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8162966
there are also third party aps to monitor hard drive usage (space)
google for them and try one out to see what is using the space
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rtt
ID: 8163457
Hello

Check your settings in IIS and see if you are caching web pages.

RT
0
 

Author Comment

by:pummer15
ID: 8163787
rtt, where is this caching setting?

I will try a hard drive usage app now, then look at the services.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pummer15
ID: 8163812
I got an app that reports hard drive usage; nothing is suspicious. Everything looks as it should, yet right now the hard drive is reporting 27.8 gb free when it should be ~30.9
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rtt
ID: 8163895
Sorry pummer15,
I have been looking around the net and it seems that the cache thing on IIS is not your problem unless you have a lot of ASP scripts.
What file is create that continuosly eats the whole hard disk? do you have log settings that keep track of every detail? do you have any other applications running?

one easy way to find out is to wait for the space to become very small and start searching for files bigger than 1gb (use find)
-  look for a lot of small files with almost the same name, like log0001, log0002....

by knowing the file that is eating the whole empty space, you can trace it back to an application.

hope this helps,
RT
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Steve Si
ID: 8177914
Use right-click - properties to find out which folder has grown in size (use 'Tools - Options' so that no files/system folder are hidden).
Once you have found the root folder, drill down to find which folder is the big one.
If files are gone on a reboot, then perhaps something is tidying up these files on exit. What if you Quit or Kill each task in turn and watch what happens to your disk space?

good luck

Steve
0
 

Expert Comment

by:samuel_chinnu123
ID: 8193266
Hi pummer15
          I did suffered with the same problem but finaly i found out that it was a virus which was creating junk files and filling up my hard disk, it was creating files on system and system32 folder with dat extentions , one option is to scan ur system for virus..

Best Wishes
Sam
0
 

Author Comment

by:pummer15
ID: 8199569
I found the file that is causing my problem:

it is trace.log, and it is located in C:\Windows\System32\LogFiles\WMI

how do i limit the size of this file?
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 270 total points
ID: 8206150

Inflated TRACE.LOG problem, how to fix.

After running the MS Bootvis utility, the file C:\WINDOWS\System32\LogFiles\WMI\trace.log becomes hugely inflated.

The file shrinks on reboting but may rapidly grow to a few gig's in size, to cure the problem run BootVis again and click Trace-->Stop Tracing, the file will now stop growing and may be safely deleted.

The MSBootVis utility may be found here:

http://www.microsoft.com/hwdev/platform/performance/fastboot/default.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:pummer15
ID: 8207544
stevenlewis, i found this solution. however, the file comes back and starts inflating after every reboot.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8207610
You have stopped the trace?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pummer15
ID: 8215119
I figured it out. I stopped the trace, but the trace.log file would come back on every reboot. So, I stopped the trace, deleted the large trace.log, and then created a trace.log in notepad and made it read-only. Now when I reboot, the file doesn't get bigger over time. I am giving you the credit because of all your work on this. Thanks.
0