?
Solved

About System Resources...

Posted on 2003-03-18
7
Medium Priority
?
137 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Hello,

How can I gather information on resources used by my application.  I just got a report that one of my apps has a memory leak.  I thought I freed up all the resources after I was finished with them.  I don't want this to happen in my next release, so is there any way of generating some sort of report?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:fibdev
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:j42
ID: 8165613
Hi,

try this:
in System.pas
  AllocMemCount
  AllocMemSize
Note: The information these two functions provide does not include resources in DLLs (unless you use the memory manager unit) or memory allocated by system calls.

Btw. maybe this command line options are useful (I never used them :-|   )
delphi32.exe /hm /hv



Regards
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:j42
ID: 8165619
Oops... these are not functions but global variables :-O
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 8167219
MemProof does a good job, I think.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:fibdev
ID: 8170854
I like the look of MemProof, but how do I interpret the information It collects.  For example.  I get an error, the error tells me the address, but how do I find the source in my code.  My compiler is not giving me any hints or errors.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Madshi earned 400 total points
ID: 8174696
You have to compile your project with td32 debug infos, then MemProof will show you the source code location.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:fibdev
ID: 8177813
Thank you.

Should I turn this compiler option off before compiling for release?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 8179378
Yes, please, because the td32 debug infos let your exe grow significantly.
0