?
Solved

sending form results to more than one e-mail address

Posted on 2003-03-18
6
Medium Priority
?
150 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I have a form created in FrontPage. When the user clicks on submit, the results are sent to one e-mail address.   I need the results to be sent to several e-mail addresses.  I was not able to figure out how to do it so far. It looks like I can enter only one address.

Thank you so much in advance.

Inna
0
Comment
Question by:inani
6 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 8163743
If you have access to your e-mail configuration on your server - you can set up an e-mail alias that you can then set up to go to the e-mail addresses you need.  Most hosting companies allow e-mail aliases.  I have one form on one site that goes to something like enrollment@mydomain.com - & that e-mail goes to four people on my staff.  

Corey
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
hhammash earned 200 total points
ID: 8164225
Hi,

You will need CDONTS or ASP Mail.

Best regards
hhammash
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CRagsdell
ID: 8166377
There is a FrontPage workaround:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb%3Ben-us%3B205756

You can "daisy-chain" pages to send as many emails as you like. It is not the best solution, but there is a way to do this all in FrontPage.

I agree with hhammash that CDONTS or ASPMail/Sendmail is a better solution as you can send emails to multiple recipients (To, CC and BCC), add attachments, etc.

CR
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 8168649
Note well: CRagsdell mentions adding attachments. This can ONLY be done using files that exist on the SERVER. You CANNOT use CDONTS/ASPMail/Sendmail/etc. to attach files FROM THE CLIENT.

If you want the user to send you files, you can either have them UPLOAD the file and grab it from the server, or you can provide a simple mailto link and instructions on what you want them to send. Then it's up to them to upload the correct file or attach the file and send the email. YOU can't pick a file from the user's computer OR force them to upload/send you ANYTHING.

Just wanted to make that clear... and I second using a regular form handler (whether you create it yourself from scratch or just modify it) rather than the wizards in FP -- which, as you've found, can be pretty limited.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CRagsdell
ID: 8168788
webwoman,

Once again we are on the same page! The multi-page workaround is that at best- a workaround. But it IS possible to send multiple-recipient emails all in FrontPage, and doesn't require CDONTS, ASPMail or any knowledge of programming.

Thanks for the clarification on attaching files. I just assumed (I know, I know...) that Inna would know I meant they could use ASPMail, etc. to send files FROM the server, not to the server.

CR
0
 

Author Comment

by:inani
ID: 8183382
Thank you so much for the quick response.
0